1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "No, not her."

"No, not her."

Translation:Não, ela não.

April 13, 2013

6 Comments


ishca

what's wrong with using "dela" for her
ischa


FLara

"dela" is a conjunction of "de"+"ela". It can be used as a possessive pronoun ("her car" = "o carro dela"), or when the verb used before the word "ela" requires the "de" preposition ("eu gosto dela" = "I like her"; "eu gosto ela" is wrong).

So in this case, "ela" is used if you refer to the person ("Not her."), and "dela" is used if you refer to something that she can possess ("No, not hers.").


Paulenrique

Dela = her(s)/ of hers. Ela = she / her. Dela would be "not of hers"


whitebox

Before it said I could say: "Não, não ela" as an alternative. Now it only lets me say it "Não, ela não".


dieman

"Não, não ela" is also right. It is being accepted now.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.