"No, not her."

Translation:Não, ela não.

April 13, 2013

6 Comments


ishca

what's wrong with using "dela" for her
ischa

April 13, 2013

FLara

"dela" is a conjunction of "de"+"ela". It can be used as a possessive pronoun ("her car" = "o carro dela"), or when the verb used before the word "ela" requires the "de" preposition ("eu gosto dela" = "I like her"; "eu gosto ela" is wrong).

So in this case, "ela" is used if you refer to the person ("Not her."), and "dela" is used if you refer to something that she can possess ("No, not hers.").

April 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Dela = her(s)/ of hers. Ela = she / her. Dela would be "not of hers"

April 13, 2013

whitebox

Before it said I could say: "Não, não ela" as an alternative. Now it only lets me say it "Não, ela não".

August 22, 2013

dieman

"Não, não ela" is also right. It is being accepted now.

November 22, 2013

ShahiniLuke

Not , she not

November 19, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.