"Nós não temos um compromisso anterior."

Tradução:We do not have a previous appointment.

April 13, 2013

19 Comentários


clauotsuka

commitment- compromisso , tambem deveria ser aceito jah que o duolingo coloca commitment como opcao de resposta. Deveria aceitar os dois!

February 16, 2014

aufepe

Estou de acordo com você.

May 26, 2014

Isis13.

Agree

June 13, 2014

acmarco48

Acho que o Duolingo está analisando o inglês mais coloquial. É verdade que a língua "muda", mas o verbo have, nas gramáticas inglesas mais tradicionais se ocupa sozinho da negação com o not. É correto sim falar "I HAVE NOT. Aliás era o mais correto a tempos atrás. A construção da frase WE HAVE NOT A PREVIOUS APPOINTEMENT , deveria sim estar correta.

September 13, 2013

antlane

Leia o que diz esse gramático, para quem HAVE NOT, HAS NOT são formas pouco usadas: You can use have or have got. There is no difference in meaning: They have a new car. or They've got a new car.// Lisa has two brothers. or Lisa's got two brothers.// I have a headache. or I've got a headache.// Our house has a small garden. or Our house has got a small garden./ He has a few problems. or He's got a few problems.///In questions and NEGATIVE sentences there are three possible forms:Do you have any questions? I don't have any questions.//Have you got any questions?I haven't got any questions.//Have you any questions? (less usual) I haven't any questions. (less usual)//Does she have a car? She doesn't have a car.//Has she got a car? She hasn't got a car.//Has she a car? (less usual) She hasn't a car. (less usual)

January 29, 2014

mari_khaleesy

Eu acho que fica melhor: "we have no previous appointment."

June 16, 2016

elismattos

In my opinion the structure of the phrase itself is ok, my complaint is about the silly translation of Compromisso. An appointment should be translated as a Consulta in this case, or even in poor English Commitment and not Appointment, although I agree that it's a Medical subject but it's definitely not correct.

September 28, 2013

aufepe

I agree with you.

May 26, 2014

clauotsuka

commitment-substantivo o compromisso commitment, compromise, appointment, engagement, obligation, promise a obrigação obligation, must, duty, bond, responsibility, commitment a perpetração perpetration, commitment, committal a reclusão confinement, reclusion, incarceration, commitment, pound, accouchement o encarceramento incarceration, committal, commitment, limbo

February 16, 2014

JoseAlbertomao

Corrijam : commitment também está correto além de appointment pois ambos significam compromisso

May 14, 2014

aufepe

Concordo.

May 26, 2014

Leite.Diane

porque "we do not have" ao inves de "we have not" ? qual a regra nesse caso?

May 20, 2013

JullieL

Também queria saber!!

August 21, 2013

Leite.Diane

Eu encontrei um texto um tempo depois de ter escrito esta pergunta aqui.. mas acabei esquecendo de apagar. Na verdade, as duas formas estão corretas - pelo menos foi o que entendi. Ex: "I do not have idea" ou "I have no idea". As duas formas estão corretas. “I don’t have a car” ou “I have no car”. As duas também estão corretas

Li aqui. http://www.inglesnapontadalingua.com.br/2010/07/gramatica-qual-diferenca-entre-no-e-not.html

August 21, 2013

MarlyZ

??????

November 11, 2013

AmandaXavier2013

Por que usar o 'got' e o 'do'

April 13, 2013

jonhask

por que We do not have a lot of income.

November 24, 2013

NeideFiuza

Obligation quer dizer compromisso de acordo com dicionário. Minha resposta está correta.

January 6, 2017

Ymeagain

I think the English verb should reflect the sense of time past that is in the word previous - maybe starting like this "We did not have a ... ". Similarly with prior in place of "previous" .

February 9, 2018
Aprenda Inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.