"Ela mais livros que eu."

Translation:She reads more books than I do.

April 13, 2013

8 Comments


raf_iggy

Bad English- .... than me (reads books) is not correct. It should be. "She reads more books than I (read books).

November 15, 2014

Patrick187019

So many people in Britain now say 'than me' that 'more than I' sounds incorrect! and pedantic., you'd have to complete the sentence.

September 22, 2017

gringo_polones

Seems that I may use "do que eu" and "que eu" interchangeably ?

April 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes! In comparison use "que" or "do que"

April 13, 2013

LionelDelg

Could it be "Ela lê mais livros que mim" ?

January 29, 2015

UserBob

No. Only "eu". I = eu, me = mim

August 16, 2015

NatalyaJoly

When should we use 'mim' vs 'eu' ?

March 13, 2016

Paulenrique

Use mim after verbs and prepositions, and "eu" as subject pronouns.

March 13, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.