1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela lê mais livros que eu."

"Ela mais livros que eu."

Translation:She reads more books than I do.

April 13, 2013

9 Comments


raf_iggy

Bad English- .... than me (reads books) is not correct. It should be. "She reads more books than I (read books).


Patrick187019

So many people in Britain now say 'than me' that 'more than I' sounds incorrect! and pedantic., you'd have to complete the sentence.


gringo_polones

Seems that I may use "do que eu" and "que eu" interchangeably ?


Paulenrique

Yes! In comparison use "que" or "do que"


LionelDelg

Could it be "Ela lê mais livros que mim" ?


UserBob

No. Only "eu". I = eu, me = mim


NatalyaJoly

When should we use 'mim' vs 'eu' ?


Paulenrique

Use mim after verbs and prepositions, and "eu" as subject pronouns.


RitaBombita

It says "than me". No "than i do" . Than me should be correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.