"Tengohambre."

Translation:I am hungry.

5 years ago

3 Comments


johnsimons

Why isn't it said, (Yo hambre) ? In stead of, (Tengo hambre).

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

The full sentence is "Yo tengo hambre" but you don't need the yo as it's already known when you use the word "tengo."

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

"hambre" is a noun > "hunger". Literally Spanish says "I have hunger", a concept used in German, Dutch, French and Italian also. As "I have hunger" is bad English you must translate "I am hungry"

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.