1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I come with both of my paren…

"I come with both of my parents."

Translation:Ich komme mit meinen beiden Eltern.

April 13, 2013

10 Comments


UomoDifficile

I wrote "Ich komme mit beiden meinen Eltern." and I failed. Is the order so important ?


antipin

Same here! Somebody please explain this.


Borracini

I would also like to know this.


toggrikk

Perhaps it is like writing "I am coming with my both parents" in English? That would not sound quite right to me.


Shabrawy

Why not ''Ich komme mit meine beide Eltern''? Can anyone explain this please?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"mit" takes the dative. "meine beiden Eltern" is nominative/accusative.


Shabrawy

So, if we took away ''Meine", Will ''Ich Komme mit beide Eltern'' be correct?


Hohenems

No, it would be "Ich komme mit beiden Eltern". With "meinen" removed, there is no preceding article - therefore "strong declension". Read this (strong declension) and scroll down to read weak and mixed as well. Hopefully that helps. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D


Shabrawy

Many thanks, I'll take a look at it :)


OJAY1

I translated this, perhaps colloquially as "mit den beiden meinen Eltern". "mit den beiden" is correct and "mit meinen beiden" is correct. Is it incorrect to double-up "den" and "meinen"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.