"I come with both of my parents."

Translation:Ich komme mit meinen beiden Eltern.

April 13, 2013

10 Comments


UomoDifficile

I wrote "Ich komme mit beiden meinen Eltern." and I failed. Is the order so important ?

June 7, 2013

antipin

Same here! Somebody please explain this.

June 10, 2013

Borracini

I would also like to know this.

July 10, 2013

toggrikk

Perhaps it is like writing "I am coming with my both parents" in English? That would not sound quite right to me.

September 4, 2013

Shabrawy

Why not ''Ich komme mit meine beide Eltern''? Can anyone explain this please?

April 13, 2013

Krueckauer

"mit" takes the dative. "meine beiden Eltern" is nominative/accusative.

April 13, 2013

Shabrawy

So, if we took away ''Meine", Will ''Ich Komme mit beide Eltern'' be correct?

April 17, 2013

Hohenems

No, it would be "Ich komme mit beiden Eltern". With "meinen" removed, there is no preceding article - therefore "strong declension". Read this (strong declension) and scroll down to read weak and mixed as well. Hopefully that helps. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

April 17, 2013

Shabrawy

Many thanks, I'll take a look at it :)

April 17, 2013

OJAY1

I translated this, perhaps colloquially as "mit den beiden meinen Eltern". "mit den beiden" is correct and "mit meinen beiden" is correct. Is it incorrect to double-up "den" and "meinen"?

May 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.