1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We talked recently."

"We talked recently."

Translation:Nós conversamos recentemente.

April 13, 2013

16 Comments


Jones_Rick

The past tense has not been introduced yet. So what is going on ?


Paulenrique

It is because conversamos works for both past and present, but the word recentemente makes this statement to be in the past tense. Maybe they want you to see the similarity =)


Procrastigator

But would "Nós temos falado recentemente" also be a correct sentence, or if not could you explain why?


kiki9949

That would be "we have been speaking recently."


Pantodynamos

The dictionary contains two forms in the past tense ,,falámos/falamos" and the answer shows that ,,falámos" is incorrect. Is it correct or not?


Paulenrique

Conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-falar further explanation: since 1990 we dont need to put an accent to differenciate 1st plural present/past tense. But in portugal it's used. http://www.portoeditora.pt/acordo-ortografico/duvidas-frequentes/duvida18 -- http://m.youtube.com/#/watch?v=ahU-ANxG32w_uri=%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DahU-ANxG32w


Taylayf

Couldn't you have said: "Recentemente nós conversamos" as well?


sharkbbb

Isn't "Nós falámos recém" possible?


Paulenrique

Falar = to speak, pronounce words.

Conversar = to talk to someone else.

  • Nós falamos = PTBR
  • Nós falámos = PTPT

"recèm", in this case, is more common for PTPT.


SirBis86

IMHO the correct translation in english, should be: We have recently talked. using the prsent perfect, and note the position of the time expression that occur between the auxiliary (have) and the main verb (talked).


OsoGegenHest

Yes, but the past simple isn't impossible either.


S_Sarita

Is "Nós recentemente conversamos" really incorrect?


kmilin87

why is "falavamos" wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.