"We talked recently."

Translation:Nós conversamos recentemente.

April 13, 2013

16 Comments


Jones_Rick

The past tense has not been introduced yet. So what is going on ?

January 28, 2014

Paulenrique

It is because conversamos works for both past and present, but the word recentemente makes this statement to be in the past tense. Maybe they want you to see the similarity =)

January 28, 2014

Jones_Rick

Obrigado.

January 29, 2014

Procrastigator

But would "Nós temos falado recentemente" also be a correct sentence, or if not could you explain why?

January 23, 2015

kiki9949

That would be "we have been speaking recently."

September 21, 2015

Pantodynamos

The dictionary contains two forms in the past tense ,,falámos/falamos" and the answer shows that ,,falámos" is incorrect. Is it correct or not?

April 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Nós falamos = we speak/spoke/talk/talked. I've never seen falámos... http://pt.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/fal%C3%A1mos it's about falámos in Portugal. http://ciberduvidas.pt/perguntas/get/270229 -- http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/fal%E1mos.html

April 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-falar further explanation: since 1990 we dont need to put an accent to differenciate 1st plural present/past tense. But in portugal it's used. http://www.portoeditora.pt/acordo-ortografico/duvidas-frequentes/duvida18 -- http://m.youtube.com/#/watch?v=ahU-ANxG32w_uri=%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DahU-ANxG32w

April 13, 2013

Taylayf

Couldn't you have said: "Recentemente nós conversamos" as well?

February 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes!

February 16, 2014

sharkbbb

Isn't "Nós falámos recém" possible?

March 7, 2016

Paulenrique

Falar = to speak, pronounce words.

Conversar = to talk to someone else.

  • Nós falamos = PTBR
  • Nós falámos = PTPT

"recèm", in this case, is more common for PTPT.

March 7, 2016

SirBis86

IMHO the correct translation in english, should be: We have recently talked. using the prsent perfect, and note the position of the time expression that occur between the auxiliary (have) and the main verb (talked).

July 15, 2014

OsoGegenHest

Yes, but the past simple isn't impossible either.

November 9, 2015

S_Sarita

Is "Nós recentemente conversamos" really incorrect?

May 6, 2015

kmilin87

why is "falavamos" wrong?

October 24, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.