1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós encontramos conhecimento…

"Nós encontramos conhecimento em livros."

Translation:We find knowledge in books.

June 3, 2014

7 Comments


Gardenhoser

Isn't "encontramos" both "we found" and "we find"?


Paulenrique

Yes, indeed. But as it does not have the article (nos) it is general sense and used mainly for the present tense.


sambadojazz

I am just now seeing this discussion. So if I understand correctly, "Nós encontramos conhecimento nos livros" could be translated either as find or found, but "Nós encontramos conhecimento em livros" generally means find only?


Paulenrique

Yes, "em livros" is a general sense, so it is better applied to present tense.


owenswims93

Should "we encounter" not be accepted here also?


Quarfindo

I'm trying to wrap my mind around conhecimento meaning knowledge. Sure conhecer means "to know", but in more of a..social sense, right?

I suppose I'm surprised the word for knowledge is derived from conhecer rather than saber.


Paulenrique
  • conhecimento = knowledge
  • sabedoria = wisdom
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.