1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind zusammen."

"Wir sind zusammen."

Translation:We are together.

June 3, 2014

32 Comments


SabinaLivia

Would this sentence have the meaning of we are together..we are a couple? or we are simply two people that are physically next to one another?


jjd1123

Both meanings are possible. But without context I would usually assume it was referring to a romantic relationship.


artmyros

Yes, you're right


PushythePirate1

thanks for asking, I was thinking the same question.


abessonov

Both would be correct.


sgtluax

Gemeinsam and zusammen When to use those?


bi11ie

I am not 100% sure but I think that "zusammen" is the general word meaning "together" whereas "gemeinsam" can mean the same but it's more like "together alone" (since "einsam" means lonely). So you can say "wir sollten zusammen/gemeinsam gehen" = "we should go together". But "lass uns gemeinsam" = "let us be together (alone / just the two of us".


SayantanAdhikari

I saw a recent UNICEF add in Düsseldorf where the caption was "gemeinsam für Kinder". So in this context your last answer looks contradictory to me. Here gemeinsam is not indicating together alone. Hence, still I have confusion. Can anyone help?


jjd1123

bi11ie had the wrong intuition here, "gemeinsam" does not mean "together alone" (in fact, "gemeinsam" comes from "gemein"+"-sam" (c.f. "Gemeinde (f)" or "allgemein") and it's just pure coincidence that "einsam" is contained in the word).

"Zusammen", "gemeinsam", and also "miteinander" can be used synonymously in the sense of "together" (note: "(to) be together" is only "zusammen sein"), but there are also some small differences in other contexts. For example, eine "gemeinsame Anstrengung" could be translated as a "joint/concerted effort" ("zusammen" or "miteinander" wouldn't work here).

If you have any further (more detailed) question, feel free to ask.


SayantanAdhikari

Thanks a lot for clarification.... Please accept 5 lingots from me... :-)


PJMCD

Woah woah woah! Not so fast!


MarshmallowOs

Ow, DL. I know we are together in this. I couldn't learn german without you <3


manhuynguyen

It might be a bear but we are together.


SyamkumarR

Is there any relationship between 'zu' of 'zusammen' and other forms of 'zu' (like prepositions)?.


jjd1123

Yes, but only etymologically (in Modern Standard German). It's pretty similar to the English "together" in that regard.


L_BRAZZ

Is this together like " side by side " or together like " in a relantionship"?


Rudolph384671

Wir trinken zusammen, nicht allein!


Icharcoalz1

Happy ever after:-)


KimSilverman

Why is "We are being together" wrong?


g-mann

genmeinsam sind wir stark!


DeathToWhales

This literally came right after It might be a bear XD XD


miha131

Through word choices, I selected "We're together", and was marked wrong, with no option for reporting that my answer should be accepted...


JeremyButt3

The "r" in Wir is not perceptible to my ear. Is there a phonetic rule for when it disappears like this?


RhiannonMcBride

It's only at the ends of words. It doesn't really disappear, but it becomes something a little bit like a schwa sound in English. (Think the vowel mutt or duh.) It's not the same, but it's the closest we get to it in English, and with practice it will get easier to both hear and speak it properly.


BarunaMas

My microphone keeps turning off every time i say a sentence incorrectly. It seems to be some bug


stephen.deutsch

am i looking at this word and thinking its a differrent word or what? i was pretty sure a zussammen was a meeting is there one thats slightly different spelled that means that or am i thinking a different dialect


jjd1123

Maybe you're thinking of a "Zusammenkunft (f)", which is a "get-together" or a "gathering". However, "zusammen" is only an adverb meaning "together" (in this context).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.