1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "वे तुम्हारे नहीं हैं।"

"वे तुम्हारे नहीं हैं।"

अनुवाद:They are not yours.

June 3, 2014

16 टिप्पणियाँ


awagyaa

They are not belong to you... is incorrect?


UrduByOddballs

To make this a grammatically correct sentence in English, you would have to say "They DO not belong to you." (Not "are"!)


AnuruddhSh1

They are not yours


jitengore

"your" is an adjective (विशेषण) and "yours" is a pronoun (सर्वनाम). You need a pronoun at the end of this sentence.

"They are not your friends." Here "your" is a possessive adjective
OR
"They are not yours. Here "yours" is a possessive pronoun.


gouravmakkar12

It should be they are not yours


Neelam103966

They are not yours


Jyoti263902

They are not yours


DiekeNederland

Could someone explain to me when you should use 'हैं' and when 'है'? I don't understand the grammatical logic.

(I am learning English to Hindi)

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।