"Izulēpsa qintra lentot ñuhot ilzi."

Translation:There are forty turtles in my home.

May 26, 2019

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrisG7

Should ñuhot be in front of lentot if it is modifying it?


xPsGoDWh

Not necessarily. In High Valyrian, adjectives can come before or after the noun they modify, although there is some difference in connotation. Putting the adjective after the noun puts an emphasis on it and sounds more formal, for example. There's also differences in declination - if it came before the noun in this case, it could also be "ñuho", while the adjectives that come after always need to be properly declined.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.