"The dogs drink water."

Translation:Die Hunde trinken Wasser.

April 13, 2013

29 Comments


marcus_menezes

so, in every case of a word becoming plural, doesn't matter it's gender (der, die or das), will the article be DIE? any word.. always?

September 4, 2013

wataya

The definite plural article is 'die', yes.

September 5, 2013

NikolausUSA

It will always be "die" in the nominative and accusative cases. In other cases, it will be something else. In the dative case, the article is "den." It is normally "der" in the genitive case, although I think there may be some special cases in the genitive that I'm not qualified to explain.

December 6, 2013

StephenEamonn

Why do some plural nouns have an "e" ending and others have "en"?

February 28, 2014

Valestellarium

And some have an "er" ending, or a "n" ending or a "s" ending. It depends on the noun.

April 15, 2014

RebornBeetle

There are loads of plural endings, en, e, s, e on the end plus Umläut over first vowel, sometimes no ending..... The list goes on

January 31, 2015

EsterVanhoutte

"Translation:Die Hunde saufen Wasser." that's what it said for me. why not trinken?

June 10, 2014

Barak2014

"saufen" is a bit more vulgar than "trinken".

August 9, 2014

EsterVanhoutte

yeah, that's what I thought (we have a similar word in Dutch) I wrote" trinken", it told me my answer was wrong, and should have been "saufen". weird...

August 18, 2014

lilmisskalik

The gender is still masculine, the nominative plural article just happens to also be "die".

February 19, 2014

PriiKaulitz

So confusing...

April 30, 2014

lordshandor

Like English, it gives you rules and then breaks them for no reason.

August 9, 2014

ligersharks

Why is it Die Hunde when singular 'dog' is masculine? Does the pluralization change the gender of the word?

April 13, 2013

wataya

No, the plural article is 'die'.

April 13, 2013

ligersharks

That's... what I asked when I said if making it plural changes the gender. Okay, thanks.

April 14, 2013

wataya

I don't know what you mean. The gender doesn't change.

April 14, 2013

santos-sama

i think the meant that , when the word changes to plural one should use die, perhaps the singular articles is masculine, is that it?

June 19, 2013

S.Boots

He was confused about use of 'Die', which is not gender tied particularly. It's just used in several cases.

June 26, 2013

ashithkm

Can't it be " Die Hunde trinkst Wasser " ?

June 6, 2014

danl_02

trinkst is for 2nd person, singular and Die Hunde is plural. The verb should be trinken (3rd person, plural)

June 11, 2014

HerrDoktor2

Dog - frissen, man - trinken, isn't it?

January 1, 2015

ankita650639

Ther is no Sie in the question so why they have used trinken which is used with Sie.

January 23, 2016

AWtcjS

What is the difference between trinkt and trinken???

December 22, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

You have to choose the correct verb ending depending on the subject.

Have another look at the tips+notes for the very first unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

It shows the conjugation of the verb trinken as an example of a regular verb in German.

December 23, 2017

Avishkar19

I had a translation "The mice are reading a book" Do mice in Germany read a book?

March 27, 2018

LiamDoyle980734

how am i supposed to know if it's trinkt, trinken, trinke?! im so confused, ive watched videos and none of it makes any sense! please someone help! also, other words such as spielen, spiele, spiel and such.

April 21, 2018

oliviamt_

Hund uses der and Hunde uses die?

May 20, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Correct.

Hund is masculine singular, Hunde is plural.

There is no gender distinction in the plural, and all nouns use die as their article regardless of gender. (At least, when they are the subject or direct object of a verb.)

May 20, 2018

kaliet1551

Man, I missed this one pretty badly.. I thought Der would be the plural.

October 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.