1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The dogs drink water."

"The dogs drink water."

Translation:Die Hunde trinken Wasser.

April 13, 2013

27 Comments


marcus_menezes

so, in every case of a word becoming plural, doesn't matter it's gender (der, die or das), will the article be DIE? any word.. always?


wataya

The definite plural article is 'die', yes.


NikolausUSA

It will always be "die" in the nominative and accusative cases. In other cases, it will be something else. In the dative case, the article is "den." It is normally "der" in the genitive case, although I think there may be some special cases in the genitive that I'm not qualified to explain.


StephenEamonn

Why do some plural nouns have an "e" ending and others have "en"?


Valestellarium

And some have an "er" ending, or a "n" ending or a "s" ending. It depends on the noun.


RebornBeetle

There are loads of plural endings, en, e, s, e on the end plus Umläut over first vowel, sometimes no ending..... The list goes on


lilmisskalik

The gender is still masculine, the nominative plural article just happens to also be "die".


EsterVanhoutte

"Translation:Die Hunde saufen Wasser." that's what it said for me. why not trinken?


Barak2014

"saufen" is a bit more vulgar than "trinken".


EsterVanhoutte

yeah, that's what I thought (we have a similar word in Dutch) I wrote" trinken", it told me my answer was wrong, and should have been "saufen". weird...


AWtcjS

What is the difference between trinkt and trinken???


mizinamo

You have to choose the correct verb ending depending on the subject.

Have another look at the tips+notes for the very first unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

It shows the conjugation of the verb trinken as an example of a regular verb in German.


ligersharks

Why is it Die Hunde when singular 'dog' is masculine? Does the pluralization change the gender of the word?


wataya

No, the plural article is 'die'.


ligersharks

That's... what I asked when I said if making it plural changes the gender. Okay, thanks.


wataya

I don't know what you mean. The gender doesn't change.


santos-sama

i think the meant that , when the word changes to plural one should use die, perhaps the singular articles is masculine, is that it?


S.Boots

He was confused about use of 'Die', which is not gender tied particularly. It's just used in several cases.


lordshandor

Like English, it gives you rules and then breaks them for no reason.


ashithkm

Can't it be " Die Hunde trinkst Wasser " ?


danl_02

trinkst is for 2nd person, singular and Die Hunde is plural. The verb should be trinken (3rd person, plural)


ankita650639

Ther is no Sie in the question so why they have used trinken which is used with Sie.


LiamDoyle980734

how am i supposed to know if it's trinkt, trinken, trinke?! im so confused, ive watched videos and none of it makes any sense! please someone help! also, other words such as spielen, spiele, spiel and such.


Leal_Cid

There are different endings of verbs for different pronouns:

Ich — trinke Du — trinkst Er, sie, es — trinkt Wir — trinken Ihr — trinkt Sie — trinken

Hope it helped


oliviamt_

Hund uses der and Hunde uses die?


mizinamo

Correct.

Hund is masculine singular, Hunde is plural.

There is no gender distinction in the plural, and all nouns use die as their article regardless of gender. (At least, when they are the subject or direct object of a verb.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.