"Seine Eigenschaften sind interessant."

Translation:His characteristics are interesting.

April 13, 2013

19 Comments


sidx1

Why can't "Its" be used for Seine?

May 6, 2013

wataya

it can.

May 6, 2013

reconnoisance

Instead of charasteristics is possible replace it for features

August 9, 2015

wataya

yes

August 10, 2015

sidx1

Thanks

May 6, 2013

valerielee333

What is the sigular form of "Eigenschaften"? What is it's singular gender? Thanks :)

April 13, 2013

Krueckauer

"die Eigenschaft"

April 13, 2013

wataya

@valerie: you can look up these things for yourself. I recommend. http://pons.eu

April 13, 2013

Alphathon

As far as I am aware all nouns which end in the suffix -schaft are feminine and are pluralised by adding -en, so -schaften = plural of -schaft. The same applies to those ending in the suffixes -heit, -keit and -ung. There are words which end in -ung which aren't feminine but AFAIK those aren't suffixes (e.g. der Sprung is from springen, not Spr + -ung)

March 6, 2014

korfuri

Can "Seine" be a polite Sie form here?

April 23, 2013

Krueckauer

No, that's "Ihre".

April 23, 2013

benjaminsveen

What about abilities, could that be used, or would Eigenschaft never be translated as such?

November 7, 2015

Fiona867398

we would not translate it like that

March 16, 2018

aditya.cxx

How is Eigenschaft different from "idiosyncracy"?

September 15, 2013

aditya.cxx

I mean it is certainly a much better translation than properties (which is usually used for 'properties of material' and not people)

September 15, 2013

wataya

"Seine" does not necessarily refer to a person. I don't think "idiosyncrasy" is a good translation of "Eigenschaft". You'd rather say "Eigenart" in German.

September 16, 2013

aditya.cxx

Thanks. I'm clearly confusing the two words. And the fact that seine can refer to things with the suitable gender too.

September 17, 2013

VaderGareth

How can I remember the difference between Eigenschaft and Eigenheit?

July 20, 2015

tomerisrael

Should accept "settings" as well.

January 3, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.