1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine Eigenschaften sind int…

"Seine Eigenschaften sind interessant."

Translation:His characteristics are interesting.

April 13, 2013

20 Comments


sidx1

Why can't "Its" be used for Seine?


reconnoisance

Instead of charasteristics is possible replace it for features


korfuri

Can "Seine" be a polite Sie form here?


benjaminsveen

What about abilities, could that be used, or would Eigenschaft never be translated as such?


Fiona867398

we would not translate it like that


valerielee333

What is the sigular form of "Eigenschaften"? What is it's singular gender? Thanks :)


wataya

@valerie: you can look up these things for yourself. I recommend. http://pons.eu


Alphathon

As far as I am aware all nouns which end in the suffix -schaft are feminine and are pluralised by adding -en, so -schaften = plural of -schaft. The same applies to those ending in the suffixes -heit, -keit and -ung. There are words which end in -ung which aren't feminine but AFAIK those aren't suffixes (e.g. der Sprung is from springen, not Spr + -ung)


aditya.cxx

How is Eigenschaft different from "idiosyncracy"?


aditya.cxx

I mean it is certainly a much better translation than properties (which is usually used for 'properties of material' and not people)


wataya

"Seine" does not necessarily refer to a person. I don't think "idiosyncrasy" is a good translation of "Eigenschaft". You'd rather say "Eigenart" in German.


aditya.cxx

Thanks. I'm clearly confusing the two words. And the fact that seine can refer to things with the suitable gender too.


CodeLoader

How can I remember the difference between Eigenschaft and Eigenheit?


RobertHJMa

'These traits are interesting' Should be accepted, surely?


tomerisrael

Should accept "settings" as well.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.