"Andi likes jackets."

Translation:Andi suka jaket.

May 26, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Whit186377

Jaket-jaket is plural and matches the English plural "jackets" therefore my answer was correct


Timmo

I have cheked this with an Indonesian native speaker. "Jaket-jaket" is wrong in this case. In English we do the abstract with the plural (ie - there's no particular jackets Andi likes - he just likes jackets in general). So it seems in Indonesian, you do this with the singular. Jaket-jaket means a particular bunch of jackets which Andi likes. THis is not what the sentence means.


MrOriginalName

Dang. That's a little complicated, but...Weird flex, but okay. Thanks for the help bang.


ErinPalmer13

That's what I thought too. Otherwise, wouldn't the meaning be " Andi likes a jacket"?


akucintaDani

There'd be 'sebuah' in front if they want to be specific, but both are correct in the end


LatifaBay

Must be jaket jaket because Jackets is plural


akucintaDani

Timmo explained why it's not


Geoffrey535218

the translator suits him/herself when they slip a plural in on you


Appers6

It's to emphasise that the plural does not need to be marked in Indonesian


Heidi705037

Thanks for your help. I thought it too

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.