1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "lalDanchajmo' vaq chaH."

"lalDanchajmo' vaq chaH."

Translation:Because of their religion, they mocked them.

May 26, 2019

3 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Is this a case where the could be used to indicate whether it is 'They" or "them" who is being mocked?

May 26, 2019

mizinamo

Is this a case where the could be used to indicate whether it is 'They" or "them" who is being mocked?

There seems to be something missing from your sentence. I don't understand your question.

Nor do I understand the distinction you are trying to make in whether it is 'they" or "them" who is being mocked -- "they" and "them" is the same thing, isn't it? Third person plural?

May 27, 2019

Qov-jIH-je

One could see an ambiguity in the English that persists into the Klingon: one might wonder whether A mocked B because of B's religion, (QIp Qunqoqraj!) or A mocked B because A's religion calls for a solid hour of mocking once a week in order to keep the divine blessings flowing.

If they and them are the same entities, because their faith calls for a little self-mockery, then lalDanchajmo' vaq'egh or lalDanchajmo' vaqchuq depending on how the sacred rite is conducted.

On the other hand if the self mockery was because of the religion of another group --heck there could be a third group involved --we'd need to use more than pronouns to explain the situation, same as English.

'anDorya'ngan lalDanmo' torgh lurveng je vaq martaq mara je.

Martok and Mara mock Torg and Lurveng because of the Andorians' religion.

pIj Qatlh lalDan Soj.

September 3, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.