Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ese director ha realizado muchas películas famosas."

Translation:That director has made a lot of famous films.

5 years ago

7 Comments


craig.zar210

why is present perfect in the past perfect section?

5 years ago

jonbriden

Yeah, I got tripped up by that too, but maybe it's a good thing to make sure you are actually reading/listening to the sentence rather than assuming a specific tense. The real world will not let you know in advance what tense someone might use.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"has made/ha realizado" is NOT present perfect :þ it is past.

5 years ago

Tom_Froese

Shouldn't this sentence say "habia realizado"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That would translate to "had made" rather than "has made."

5 years ago

Tom_Froese

Exactly! And the "had" tense is precisely the point of this section.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It would seem the division of the sections isn't hard and fast :þ

5 years ago