"Ese director ha realizado muchas películas famosas."

Translation:That director has made a lot of famous films.

April 13, 2013

13 Comments


LeoGirard

"has produced a lot of films.." produced in the sense of putting them together, directing, realizing, bringing to the screen is closer to "realisar" que "made".

June 13, 2019

JohnsonNing

"...has produced..." should be accepted (see definition 2 in https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/realizar). Reported.

June 3, 2019

DyN1pnHO

Thanks very much. Produced is exactly what I was trying to say with accomplished but simply could not think of it. It certainly should be accepted

June 4, 2019

PavelAntropov

Why "That director has produced many famous movies" marked wrong?

June 17, 2019

craig.zar210

why is present perfect in the past perfect section?

April 13, 2013

Iago

"has made/ha realizado" is NOT present perfect :þ it is past.

April 14, 2013

LeoGirard

Present perfect is a past tense. "Perfect" means completed but with the chance of it being done again in the present or future. We went to the opera. Once was enough. We have gone to Broadway shows many times and will again.

June 13, 2019

jonbriden

Yeah, I got tripped up by that too, but maybe it's a good thing to make sure you are actually reading/listening to the sentence rather than assuming a specific tense. The real world will not let you know in advance what tense someone might use.

May 19, 2013

Tom_Froese

Shouldn't this sentence say "habia realizado"?

May 5, 2013

Iago

That would translate to "had made" rather than "has made."

May 5, 2013

Tom_Froese

Exactly! And the "had" tense is precisely the point of this section.

May 5, 2013

Iago

It would seem the division of the sections isn't hard and fast :þ

May 6, 2013

DyN1pnHO

a bit tenuous but I think "that director has accomplished many famous films" should be accepted. by equal token I think using realizar to = make is also stretching it .

May 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.