"I succeeded to stand up."

Translation:Saya berhasil berdiri.

May 27, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RichardSha337290

"I succeeded to stand up" is a very awkwardly phrased English sentence, to say the least.


Rhysauto

Wkwkwkwkw, saya setuju. Aneh banget memang. Lebih baik, "I successfully stood up." Atau, " I was/am successful in standing up."


Appers6

Ya, "succeeded in standing" atau "succeeded at standing", tapi tidak "succeeded to stand".


[deactivated user]

    In English you manage 'to' do things, you succeed 'at' or 'in' something.


Origin5world5_

    The sentence here says 'saya' but in my excercise it said 'aku'. If the 'ber'-verbs are used for formal speech, wouldn't that make 'aka' unsuitable?


doJob1

    Yes the 'ber' prefix is mainly used in formal speech, and yes, in formal speech 'aku' is rarely used


Kiahh721

    May I know when should we use "aku"?


PurpleIceBear

    Aku is as formal as Saya, but I think Aku is mostly said by kids (some of teenager/older mostly say Saya in formal situation or Gua/gue in informal situation)


Richi946080

    This is deviant English. Correct would be "I succeeded in standing up".


Dan785273

    Is "saya berhasil ke berdiri" okay too?


Nele643522

    Why do so many b-verbs have to be learned at once? This is very confusing!


LeakyJam

    I succeeded to stand up (as the king). Fixed your sentence ;)

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.