1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I succeeded to stand up."

"I succeeded to stand up."

Translation:Saya berhasil berdiri.

May 27, 2019

9 Comments


RichardSha337290

"I succeeded to stand up" is a very awkwardly phrased English sentence, to say the least.


ElderDoud

Wkwkwkwkw, saya setuju. Aneh banget memang. Lebih baik, "I successfully stood up." Atau, " I was/am successful in standing up."


Appers6

Ya, "succeeded in standing" atau "succeeded at standing", tapi tidak "succeeded to stand".


Keith_Price

In English you manage 'to' do things, you succeed 'at' or 'in' something.


Origin5world5_

The sentence here says 'saya' but in my excercise it said 'aku'. If the 'ber'-verbs are used for formal speech, wouldn't that make 'aka' unsuitable?


doJob1

Yes the 'ber' prefix is mainly used in formal speech, and yes, in formal speech 'aku' is rarely used


Violet138039

May I know when should we use "aku"?


Liam-jamieson

do you mean 'aku'?


LeakyJam

I succeeded to stand up (as the king). Fixed your sentence ;)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.