1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Success and honor!"

"Success and honor!"

Translation:Qapla' batlh je!

May 27, 2019

5 Comments


Adyn222822

why is everything so terribly backwards?!?!?!


mizinamo

...the Klingon asked while he was learning English.


jdmcowan

Because it is? Klingon word order is different from English order and some parts of the sentence can seem backwards from English word order. An explanation is given in the Tips & Notes, but since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

The tips and notes for this unit are at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes.


-Suicune-

Why is the and last??? This makes no sense


jdmcowan

Because that's how Klingon does it. In English, when joining a list of nouns together we place the "and" before the last item. In Klingon, when joining a list of nouns together we place the je after the last item. I actually think the Klingon way makes more sense than the English way. But it doesn't matter which we think is better, it's just the way it works.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.