"Dia tidak mengganti kausnya."

Translation:She does not change her t-shirt.

May 27, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbdullahAAK

So Mengganti = to change clothes Mengubah = to change otherwise ?


aarspar

"Mengubah" means to change (in general) while "mengganti" means to change something with something (as a replacement).

Example: I change you = "aku mengubahmu", but, I change my car (with a new one) = "aku mengganti mobilku"

You change your clothes with other clothes, so it uses "mengganti" instead of "mengubah".


jr.m4rks

I see you are learning Portuguese and you are from Indonesia. So I'm brazilian. If you want pratice portuguese and help me praticing Indonesian just add me on Instagram and we check how can we do that: @jr.m4rks


aarspar

Oh hai there! My Instagram is aarspar too. Feel free to check. (I'm just to shy xD)


Dakota553943

Is there a reason why it only accepts him, and not her?


Harvey384140

Tee shirt is quite commonly used and should be accepted


Adnan2805

I find Tee shirt is not correct yet it is how its written ?


aarspar

It's written as "T-shirt" or "t-shirt". I've never seen somone wrote it as "tee shirt"


firda_fairuz37

Pantesan bau nya smpe sini


fhwqhgads

Shirt normally means T-shirt. It should be acceptable.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.