1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia tidak mengganti kausnya."

"Dia tidak mengganti kausnya."

Translation:She does not change her t-shirt.

May 27, 2019

11 Comments


AbdullahAAK

So Mengganti = to change clothes Mengubah = to change otherwise ?


aarspar

"Mengubah" means to change (in general) while "mengganti" means to change something with something (as a replacement).

Example: I change you = "aku mengubahmu", but, I change my car (with a new one) = "aku mengganti mobilku"

You change your clothes with other clothes, so it uses "mengganti" instead of "mengubah".


jr.m4rks

I see you are learning Portuguese and you are from Indonesia. So I'm brazilian. If you want pratice portuguese and help me praticing Indonesian just add me on Instagram and we check how can we do that: @jr.m4rks


aarspar

Oh hai there! My Instagram is aarspar too. Feel free to check. (I'm just to shy xD)


NevilleAsh1

I find Tee shirt is not correct yet it is how its written ?


aarspar

It's written as "T-shirt" or "t-shirt". I've never seen somone wrote it as "tee shirt"


IanWitham1

I have seen "tee-shirt" and "tee shirt". Grammarly accepts "tee-shirt" but not "tee shirt".

There are many ways to spell English words. Duolingo cannot accept them all and those who are Indonesians who are using this course should not learn the archaic or regional ones.


Beck440818

Doesn't the use of "nya" make it THE t-shirt and not "HIS/HER tshirt"?


aarspar

"-nya" functions both as a (n almost) definite article and 3rd person possesive marker. In this sentence, because there is the pronoun "dia", "-nya" functions as a possesive marker, hence "his/her shirt". Actually, it's relatively rare to use "-nya" as a definite article in writing; it's often used in speech instead.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.