1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr habt mich akzeptiert."

"Ihr habt mich akzeptiert."

Translation:You have accepted me.

June 3, 2014

6 Comments


az_p

Would this sentence sound nicer with angenommen?


juri447245

It would sound strange. Annehmen is not used in this context


fart344234

Why is mich used in this sentence?


TravisMorie

I agree. There is another sentence in this lesson that is "You have forgiven me" and it using mir. Someone explained in those comments that "me" is the indirect object receiving the forgiveness. Couldn't the same apply here, because the "me" is receiving the acceptance?


Karen143292

I made a mistake and said the wrong tense. "You would have accepted me," is definitely not an attempt at a Southern dialect "You all have accepted me."


BillJim

Why not "You did accept me"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.