1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is not correct, this is…

"This is not correct, this is wrong."

Translation:Ini tidak betul, ini salah.

May 27, 2019

7 Comments


DuskyDaniel

What is the difference between 'betul' and 'benar'?


Catllarhoney

Don't know, because they are both given as options here.


eatpeerepeat

Benar = Right Betul = Correct

Sama sama


JamesDoyle581385

Would "Ini bukan betul, ini salah" be wrong?


Rick392366

'betul' is an adjective and is negated with 'tidak'.

More info here :
Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


dns.dns

And still there are sentences like darah kami bukan merah and dia bukan dari Bali here on Duolingo. How are those different than this example? Thanks.


Catllarhoney

merah is not an adjective here, it's an adverb. So negated with bukan. Same as dari Bali, it's a noun, so negated with bukan. I'm struggling with this too!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.