1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia adalah keponakan mereka."

"Dia adalah keponakan mereka."

Translation:She is their niece.

May 27, 2019

6 Comments


Stildaniel

Where does it show she instead of he


Rick392366

dia = he/she

'dia' doesn't show the gender, it depends on context.


IsaS25244

She is their nephew


Preethacse

Why using he is wrong here plz explain


Bev425285

When is adalah necessary? And does it have to be "lah"


LuQueenLingo

Inconsistent sizing of screen on phone. Sometimes keyboard hides what is being typed. Easy to make typos or accidentally send incomplete response.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.