"Dia adalah keponakan mereka."

Translation:She is their niece.

May 27, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IsaS25244

She is their nephew


Stildaniel

Where does it show she instead of he


Rick392366

dia = he/she

'dia' doesn't show the gender, it depends on context.


Preethacse

Why using he is wrong here plz explain


Alex982702

Why nephew isn't right??


Bev425285

When is adalah necessary? And does it have to be "lah"


lt.o

I think duolingo fault here, dia doesn't show the gender


JamTraffic

Yes sucks so much.. Dia is she he or it... Stupid


LuQLingo

Inconsistent sizing of screen on phone. Sometimes keyboard hides what is being typed. Easy to make typos or accidentally send incomplete response.


namjuun

emang keponakan itu cewek ya? kenapa he salah


George190923

Why is dia "she" and not "he"?


JamTraffic

And this it sucks cz of niece and nephew... Before it was ok

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.