1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kēhau is hot."

"Kēhau is hot."

Translation:Wela ʻo Kēhau.

May 27, 2019

9 Comments


Robin156446

Can someone please explain why "Ke iliili 'o..." requires the "ke" but not "Wela 'o..."? Mahalo!


KeesKiwi

"Ke ikiiki o Hilo!" (note the lack of 'okina on o) is saying "The humidity of Hilo!" The o marks possession, and you're saying an incomplete phrase as an exclamation of how humid it is. "Wela 'o Hilo" (note the 'okina now!) is saying "Hilo is hot". The 'o marks Hilo as a proper noun and you're saying a complete sentence.


KarinLynn1

actually isn't part of the answer that Kehau is a person and Hilo is a place?


OttoLaari

place names and personal names are both classes of proper nouns, so no


Kain5056

I don't really understand the difference between "o" and " 'o", can someone clarify? Thanks.


UVeGBVLH

I think "o" is "of", as in Mahalo's (belonging to Mahalo) and " 'o " equals "is", as in Mahalo is.


Everlighta

I said: Ka wela o Kehau. Seems to me it was a right answer, because Duolingo taught me 'Ka ikiiki o Kona'. Can someone clarify this issue?


Everlighta

A person's name vs name of a place, probably?


Ctxkh1Me

Ka wela o Kēhau would be "the heat of Kēhau." Translating Ka ikiiki o Kona as "Kona is humid" would be a non-literal translation. It's like if someone on a summer day in Atlanta remarks "Wow, this Atlanta heat" and it was taken to mean "Wow, Atlanta is hot." Similar information is conveyed, but the wording is different.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.