"We are a small community."

Translation:Noi siamo una piccola comunità.

April 13, 2013

8 Comments


ceceg
Plus

I wonder if one could place piccola after comunità. We have had other "small" items in which piccola or piccolo followed the noun.

April 13, 2013

Chris123456

Most adjectives come after the noun in Italian so it would seem reasonable. Sometimes putting the adjective the other side of the noun can infer a different meaning eg il vecchio amico = the old friend, l'amico vecchio = the friend who is old...but that does not happen in the above sentence. The only reason I can think of why it may be less appropriate to place piccola after comunità would be that it doesn't quite sound so pretty. And you know what the Italians are like! ;)

April 13, 2013

Stronzia

I'd like to add something to this: sometimes putting the adjective to the other side change the meaning, as you perfectly explain (another example: "grande casa" = "great house", "casa grande" = "big house"), sometimes it's about "sound" ('cause we have the Beauty inside XD).

But very often it's about which word is more important in the sentence: the last one is the most significant. example: "questo è un bicchiere piccolo" anyone can see that it is a glass, you want to point out that it is small. viceversa "questo è un piccolo bicchiere" has the same meaning but with focus on the glass (maybe it seems something different).

So, "siamo una piccola comunità" : the important thing is the comunity (that is small), "siamo una comunità piccola": the important thing is that the comunity is small. But they're both correct! It's an undertone.

For this reason the adjectives usually follow the noun: it's more frequent that they are important

June 18, 2014

KarenColle

This was really helpful...thank you!

June 18, 2014

Nitram.

Exactly, i agree with you, but there's a very very very minor mistake there: it's no '"il amico vecchio", but "l'amico vecchio", it must have been a typo :-)

June 6, 2013

Chris123456

Oh - but you are far too kind! Duo would have ripped a heart out of me with it''s fierce talons!! I will edit and correct the text so as not to confuse people who read this in the future. Graciously I will accept your suggestion that this was a typo (if feeling a little awkward) and offer you the sentiment that it can happen to anyone. (no needs a t to make it not) Ciao - ora siamo uguale. Grazie mille per la tua generosità :-)

June 6, 2013

Nitram.

Did you try to be... sarcastic?

June 8, 2013

KarenColle

DL accepts our comunità piccola!♡

May 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.