1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "In the museum, I am only loo…

"In the museum, I am only looking at the beautiful clothes."

Translation:A múzeumban csak a szép ruhákat nézem.

May 27, 2019

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

aplaice

Does "A múzeumban csak a szép ruhákat nézem." mean that I am looking only at the beautiful clothes and not at anything else?

The English translation "In the museum, I am only looking at the beautiful clothes." could also, in principle, mean that I am only looking (and not touching the clothes or trying them on).

May 27, 2019

jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, "A múzeumban csak a szép ruhákat nézem." means that I am looking only at the beautiful clothes and not at anything else.

"The English translation "In the museum, I am only looking at the beautiful clothes." could also, in principle, mean that I am only looking (and not touching the clothes or trying them on). " In that case, the Hungarian version should be A múzeumban csak nézem a szép ruhákat.

May 28, 2019

aplaice

That makes sense! Thanks for the reply!

May 28, 2019

vvsey

And you could be looking at them only in the museum, nowhere else:
"Csak a múzeumban nézem a szép ruhákat."

Or it could be only in the museum that you are looking at only the nice clothes:
"Csak a múzeumban nézem csak a szép ruhákat."
:)

May 31, 2019

aplaice

Thanks for the additional variants! :)

June 1, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.