"We are going to demonstrate that we can cook."

Translation:Vamos a demostrar que podemos cocinar.

April 13, 2013

11 Comments


siebolt

@ lagos: thanks

April 14, 2013

siebolt

I thought that having an ability was translated with "saber" instead of "poder"? >> "vamos a demostrar que sabemos cocinar"

April 13, 2013

Iago

To be able to do something and to know how to do it are closely related but technically distinct ideas.

I might know how to swim, but if, for example, I'm wearing a lead jacket, all the knowledge of swimming in the world will not make me able to swim.

April 14, 2013

siebolt

I know that, but how about cooking?

April 14, 2013

Iago

If you know how to cook but, for example, are too busy taking care of kids, working, or what have you, then you cannot cook despite knowing how.

Now, don't get me wrong, "can cook" can certainly be used for "know how to cook" but linguistically they are different.

April 14, 2013

siebolt

Thanks, that is what I thought. Question: Would "podemos" have been your first choice in a situation without context?

April 14, 2013

Iago

That's a tough question... I honestly have trouble seeing a situation in which I would actually say this. I'd see podemos and sabemos as equal options in this case.

April 14, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

Let's try something:

  • Saber is to know, but not "know how to", this would be more saber+como+inf.

  • Poder has the idea of being able to.

A little difference can be found on the "saber", if you understand that the meaning is that the knowledge is somewhat theoretical. When you use "poder" is a hands on thing too.

I know I posted about conocer and saber, but I have been unable to find it, so I can't link it here. Hopefully this will give you some gudiance.

April 14, 2013

charol10

hola

September 3, 2015

Manic-Slope

Why can't I use "mostrar" here?

August 2, 2018

DennisKayK

Why can't MOSTRAR be used here? Is there a difference?

August 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.