Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are going to demonstrate that we can cook."

Translation:Vamos a demostrar que podemos cocinar.

5 years ago

11 Comments


siebolt
siebolt

I thought that having an ability was translated with "saber" instead of "poder"? >> "vamos a demostrar que sabemos cocinar"

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

To be able to do something and to know how to do it are closely related but technically distinct ideas.

I might know how to swim, but if, for example, I'm wearing a lead jacket, all the knowledge of swimming in the world will not make me able to swim.

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

I know that, but how about cooking?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

If you know how to cook but, for example, are too busy taking care of kids, working, or what have you, then you cannot cook despite knowing how.

Now, don't get me wrong, "can cook" can certainly be used for "know how to cook" but linguistically they are different.

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

Thanks, that is what I thought. Question: Would "podemos" have been your first choice in a situation without context?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That's a tough question... I honestly have trouble seeing a situation in which I would actually say this. I'd see podemos and sabemos as equal options in this case.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Let's try something:

  • Saber is to know, but not "know how to", this would be more saber+como+inf.

  • Poder has the idea of being able to.

A little difference can be found on the "saber", if you understand that the meaning is that the knowledge is somewhat theoretical. When you use "poder" is a hands on thing too.

I know I posted about conocer and saber, but I have been unable to find it, so I can't link it here. Hopefully this will give you some gudiance.

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

@ lagos: thanks

5 years ago

charol10

hola

3 years ago

Manic-Slope
Manic-Slope

Why can't I use "mostrar" here?

2 months ago

DennisKayK

Why can't MOSTRAR be used here? Is there a difference?

1 month ago