1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are going to demonstrate …

"We are going to demonstrate that we can cook."

Translation:Vamos a demostrar que podemos cocinar.

April 13, 2013

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why can't I use "mostrar" here?


siebolt

    @ lagos: thanks


DennisKayK

    Why can't MOSTRAR be used here? Is there a difference?


siebolt

    I thought that having an ability was translated with "saber" instead of "poder"? >> "vamos a demostrar que sabemos cocinar"


Iago

    To be able to do something and to know how to do it are closely related but technically distinct ideas.

    I might know how to swim, but if, for example, I'm wearing a lead jacket, all the knowledge of swimming in the world will not make me able to swim.


siebolt

    I know that, but how about cooking?


RAMOSRAUL

    Let's try something:

    • Saber is to know, but not "know how to", this would be more saber+como+inf.

    • Poder has the idea of being able to.

    A little difference can be found on the "saber", if you understand that the meaning is that the knowledge is somewhat theoretical. When you use "poder" is a hands on thing too.

    I know I posted about conocer and saber, but I have been unable to find it, so I can't link it here. Hopefully this will give you some gudiance.


Iago

    If you know how to cook but, for example, are too busy taking care of kids, working, or what have you, then you cannot cook despite knowing how.

    Now, don't get me wrong, "can cook" can certainly be used for "know how to cook" but linguistically they are different.


siebolt

    Thanks, that is what I thought. Question: Would "podemos" have been your first choice in a situation without context?


Iago

    That's a tough question... I honestly have trouble seeing a situation in which I would actually say this. I'd see podemos and sabemos as equal options in this case.


ErichDC

    Why is there not a second "a" as in podemos a cocinar?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.