1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio pasta senza formaggio…

"Voglio pasta senza formaggio."

Translation:I want pasta without cheese.

April 13, 2013

17 Comments


MABBY

I'm tempted to report this as unnatural: Who in their right mind wouldn't want cheese on their pasta!! :>)


le.dog

you sir are a genious :3


TheGandalf

Me. I just don't prefer the stuff most of the time. I guess I'm weird. :)


Sacredmaiden

What is pasta without cheese?!?


TheGandalf

Preferable. To me, at least. :D


siebolt

Lactose intolerance?


animalina

Doesn't Voglio mean "I would like" It says in the translation box, but when I wrote it as my answer it was incorrect!


siebolt

voglio = I want; vorrei = I would like.


animalina

Thank you, a bit silly I know, but when you hover the cursor over the translation, "I would like" is on the list, so I assumed it could mean both.... Ppppffft Italian!!!! :D


Elen-ka

I made the same mistake, the translation should be corrected than...


jaye16

It's always best to use the first choice. Perhaps later we'll get some light on the other choices.


carigo

Does anybody think that would like and want are the same thing, except that one is more polite....


jaye16

Yes, I agree but Duo is rather more stringent. I've reported it.


AnthonyWoolum

I would like equals I want and seems to be more polite.


Elen-ka

I worte "would like" which is appropriate translation to "voglio", even given as trasnlation for this word, never the less incorrect... where is the logic?


tomfy

I think it should accept 'I want noodles without cheese.'


laisai

Shouldn't it technically be "pastasciutta" and not "pasta"? I thought pasta = (raw) dough?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.