"Voglio pasta senza formaggio."

Translation:I want pasta without cheese.

April 13, 2013

17 Comments


MABBY

I'm tempted to report this as unnatural: Who in their right mind wouldn't want cheese on their pasta!! :>)

April 13, 2013

le.dog

you sir are a genious :3

March 21, 2014

TheGandalf

Me. I just don't prefer the stuff most of the time. I guess I'm weird. :)

April 16, 2013

Sacredmaiden

What is pasta without cheese?!?

April 18, 2013

TheGandalf

Preferable. To me, at least. :D

April 18, 2013

siebolt

Lactose intolerance?

April 13, 2013

animalina

Doesn't Voglio mean "I would like" It says in the translation box, but when I wrote it as my answer it was incorrect!

April 15, 2013

siebolt

voglio = I want; vorrei = I would like.

April 15, 2013

animalina

Thank you, a bit silly I know, but when you hover the cursor over the translation, "I would like" is on the list, so I assumed it could mean both.... Ppppffft Italian!!!! :D

April 15, 2013

Elen-ka

I made the same mistake, the translation should be corrected than...

June 12, 2013

jaye16

It's always best to use the first choice. Perhaps later we'll get some light on the other choices.

February 11, 2014

carigo

Does anybody think that would like and want are the same thing, except that one is more polite....

July 2, 2013

jaye16

Yes, I agree but Duo is rather more stringent. I've reported it.

February 11, 2014

AnthonyWoolum

I would like equals I want and seems to be more polite.

February 12, 2014

Elen-ka

I worte "would like" which is appropriate translation to "voglio", even given as trasnlation for this word, never the less incorrect... where is the logic?

June 12, 2013

tomfy

I think it should accept 'I want noodles without cheese.'

February 7, 2014

laisai

Shouldn't it technically be "pastasciutta" and not "pasta"? I thought pasta = (raw) dough?

April 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.