1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He is a farmer."

"He is a farmer."

Translation:He mahiʻai ʻo ia.

May 28, 2019

4 Comments


llamaleeay

Is " 'o ia " interchangeable with he AND she?


jdmcowan

Yes. It does not indicate the gender of the person and is used to refer to both male and female. Many languages do not bother to differentiate male and female in their pronouns and it's not really important to be able to even though English makes a big deal of it.


Linda733458

Why 'o before ia ?


jdmcowan

When you use ia as the subject of a sentence, you must use ‘o before it. It's just a rule. It also applies to using names as the subject.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.