1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a sister, but …

"I do not have a sister, but I have an older brother."

Translation:Saya tidak punya saudari, tapi saya punya seorang abang.

May 28, 2019

5 Comments


Nestor-Nestor

Saya tidak punya seorang saudari, tapi punya abang.

What is wrong with the above sentence?


octavzlatior

My understanding is that you use seorang when you want to be specific about the number (like when you use the article a/an in English). Your sentence could also mean 'I have more brothers'


UltraSlacker

I put seorang before saudari, why is it incorrect?


Ankojem

I think that : "Saya tidak punya saudari, tapi saya punya seorang saudara abang" is little bit normal sentence... or no?


adi._

no,

kakak = older brother or older sister

adik = younger brother or younger sister

abang = older brother

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.