1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The bird is flapping its win…

"The bird is flapping its wings."

Translation:telDu'Daj laqmoHtaH bo'Degh.

May 28, 2019

3 Comments


puyjaq

Why would we use -moH here? Can laq not take an object on its own?

May 28, 2019

jdmcowan

Correct. The wings flap. The bird makes them flap.

May 28, 2019

squell

This confused me as well when I got this sentence for the first time. I feel it's a bit out of order because a later lesson will explain how -moH works which should make it clearer.

May 31, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.