1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I am American."

"I am American."

Translation:Mimi ni Mmarekani.

May 28, 2019

8 Comments


AranRosario

How is pronounced "Mmarekani"?


Arhelion

Since you seem to have done some Spanish and Polish, here is a simple "pronunciation guide" to Swahili: pronounce vowels the Spanish/Polish way and consonants the English way. The Mm up front is pronounced as two separate occurrences of "m", without any vowel or a break between them.


QADREEK

Hit the speaker button at the top of the comments


clauthib

Sólo una desperonización profunda nos devolverá al camino del desarrollo.


Morag655016

Why is "niko mmarekani" not correct?


CynW

"Niko" indicates location. It roughly means "I am at". "Niko mmarekani" would translate to "I am at American"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.