1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I cook the rice."

"I cook the rice."

Translation:Hoʻomoʻa au i ka laiki.

May 28, 2019

9 Comments


CATipton

What's the difference between "kuke" and "ho'omo'a"?


rabelon

I have posed this question many times. Nobody seems to know the distinction. But if you guess wrong, you will just have to memorize the prompt and give the correct answer the next time around.


BethKing-M

I keep thinking there must be a hint - some kind of usage that will let us know when to use one version of the synonyms or the other. Is this just one of those arbitrary times when you have a 50/50 chance?


rabelon

I certainly hope not. This is a beginning language course. Literally everything should be rules-based. If there are exceptions built into the lessons, then those should come with full explanations from DL.


Harry213260

Whats wrong w E kuke au i ka laiki?


MojaveMama

"Kuke au i ka laiki" is now accepted.


rabelon

Excellent.


rabelon

Nothing wrong with it. There is a slight nuanced difference. The way you wrote it implies something you are going to do, not something you are doing.


KenTuttle

I am not sure, but I believe that kuke is a simple verb as well as a noun, and Hoʻomoʻa is both a noun, describing one who cooks (the cook), as well as a stative verb formed from that noun. In the imperative, use the simple verb, kuke. As a verb beginning a sentence, use hoʻomoʻa or kuke. That has been working for me so far. Good luck everyone! I have not found anything in the grammar books on this.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.