"We are in the small yard."

Translation:Wir sind im kleinen Garten.

April 13, 2013

15 Comments


langtonian

Can you say "in dem..."? I have always seen it as "im", but Duolingo gives it as a correct answer.

April 13, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes. "im" is a contraction of "in dem".

April 13, 2013

olimo

Could you give examples where "in dem" is better than "im"?

April 14, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

You would use "im" when "dem" is used as an article, as is the case here. But when it is used as a demonstrative pronoun ("in that small yard") it must be "in dem".

April 14, 2013

olimo

Thanks, that makes sense!

April 14, 2013

langtonian

Thanks.

April 14, 2013

vatsinas

can you say 'auf dem Hof' ?

November 8, 2013

Anca7

Could you say "wir befinden uns" instead of "wir sind" ?

March 25, 2014

FearNotDaniel

British person here: does "yard" in US English mean the same as "garden"?

September 19, 2016

AlexeiNewt

"Yard" in US English is indeed used to mean a garden, which seems quite funny to me, considering what we use the word for...

November 29, 2016

TerryBarco

I think this can be confusing. Long ago, 'yard' just meant a piece of land, leading to churchyard, scrapyard, marshalling yard etc. But Brits EXPECT the land around a house to be planted, so "garden" is now the generic term - even if it is completely overgrown or the vegetable plot has been paved over. A yard in the UK tends to be a small, enclosed, functional but not very attractive piece of land. Americans are more likely to reserve the word 'garden' for the better sorts of planted garden - "there is a garden in the yard", whereas Brits might have a paved yard in the garden! (Ask for a "yard brush" in American and you will get a brush with a head about 40cm long - for brushing the yard. A "Yard-brush" in Britain means a brush that is about a yard (90cm) long!)

So some more hints and examples of exactly what Germans mean by 'garten', 'hof', 'platz' etc would help us all.

May 30, 2017

Puett

Garten = garden with trees, flower beds etc. Hof = (back)yard, an open area behind the house where things can be stored. Platz = a square, eg., Trafalgar Square

December 1, 2017

Twelve8922

If there was no article given, would we have to say "in kleinem Garten"?

November 29, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Well yes, theoretically, but it is unlikely that you wouldn't use an article in the singular. It just wouldn't make sense, as no article implies an uncountable noun, and it doesn't make sense to use "small" to describe an uncountable noun. Case in point: "in small water" does not make any sense whatsoever. It's the same in German.

November 29, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.