"We are in the small yard."

Translation:Wir sind im kleinen Garten.

April 13, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


langtonian

Can you say "in dem..."? I have always seen it as "im", but Duolingo gives it as a correct answer.


-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes. "im" is a contraction of "in dem".


olimo

Could you give examples where "in dem" is better than "im"?


-Herbstzeitlose-

You would use "im" when "dem" is used as an article, as is the case here. But when it is used as a demonstrative pronoun ("in that small yard") it must be "in dem".


olimo

Thanks, that makes sense!


vatsinas

can you say 'auf dem Hof' ?


Anca7

Could you say "wir befinden uns" instead of "wir sind" ?


FearNotDaniel

British person here: does "yard" in US English mean the same as "garden"?


AlexeiNewt

"Yard" in US English is indeed used to mean a garden, which seems quite funny to me, considering what we use the word for...


Twelve8922

If there was no article given, would we have to say "in kleinem Garten"?


AlexeiNewt

Well yes, theoretically, but it is unlikely that you wouldn't use an article in the singular. It just wouldn't make sense, as no article implies an uncountable noun, and it doesn't make sense to use "small" to describe an uncountable noun. Case in point: "in small water" does not make any sense whatsoever. It's the same in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.