1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I am sending mom's email."

"I am sending mom's email."

Translation:Ninatuma barua pepe ya mama.

May 29, 2019

6 Comments


nootheguru

Ive never heard barua pepe before - Is this the usual way swahili speakers say email?


machieng

yes. 'Barua' is a letter/mail, 'barua pepe' is 'electronic mail' i.e. email


SimonWerman

Is there a way to know that this takes "ya" other than because it's in this lesson? Neither barua nor pepe looks line an n- noun.


machieng

I mean...that's the whole reason - because barua is in the N/N noun class. Nouns in the N/N noun class have no pattern anyway e.g. kalamu, nyumba, meza etc (also, 'pepe' is not an adjective, not a noun). Practice will help you learn to identify nouns and the noun classes, but some of them just don't have easily identifiable patterns


[deactivated user]

    Barua alone is suggested yet not accepted


machieng

    Barua alone does not mean email. See my comment above

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.