1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Guard this book well."

"Guard this book well."

Translation:Jagalah buku ini dengan baik.

May 29, 2019

8 Comments


BarefootB

it looks quite strange: 'dengan baik'... why not simply baik? It's been used that way in many other sentences


Hans_Se

I think because "well" is an adverb (adverb of manner to be precise)

another example 1. Clearly : dengan jelas 2. Carefully : dengan hati-hati 3. Quickly : dengan cepat 4. Slowly : dengan lambat


DuskyDaniel

I believe if the adjective describes a verb, you'll have to use 'dengan'


jade517936

Another translation could be... look after my book well instead of guard


vemmv

Yes, guard implies that it's a very important book. Look after is more appropriate when it's just an ordinary book.


Bij42379

Whats the difference between "baik" and "bagus" other than "context"? Can some one explain the different contexts please?


Kai660177

menjaga buku ini dengan baik?


Graeme984993

Why can't jaga be used?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.