"Aamir can study."

Translation:आमिर पढ़ सकता है।

May 29, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Signorellos

है - Is it necessary?


vinay92

Yes. You can think of it as marking the present tense.


Sunnymonie

Does sakna has special deal with verbs so we use only the root form? Because when we use chahana the verb come in the infinitive form आमीर पढ़ना चाहता है


vinay92

Yes. It's because 'sakna' is an auxiliary verb and is only used along with other verbs.
'Chahna' is a regular verb and the other verb (in the infinitive form) takes the place of an object.

It's a similar deal as with 'can' and 'want' in English.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.