"The recipe is in your wallet."

Translation:La ricetta è nel tuo portafoglio.

April 13, 2013

9 Comments


MatthewCal14

Whats wrong with e in tuo portafoglio?

September 10, 2014

Marninger

You need to say "il tuo portafoglio" to indicate the possession/ownership, and the "è in il tuo . . " is contracted to "è nel tuo . . "

February 8, 2015

MABBY

Why not il tuo?: "La ricetta è nel il tuo portafoglio"

April 13, 2013

coriolano77

NEL is IN + IL, there is no need to use IL twice

April 13, 2013

Randy-1

Can someone tell me what is wrong with "La ricetta e nello vostro portafoglio."? It may be a little strange for all of you to share only one wallet, but still a correct sentence, no?

November 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

True, it would be weird, but it would also be «nel vostro portafoglio.».

January 1, 2016

Gotti854792

why is rice feminine im a male i never understood these things

February 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Gendered nouns in Italian have nothing to do with real gender. It is called grammatical gender. Languages just randomly assign gender to common nouns. It has nothing to do with the people who speak the words.

February 13, 2016

colliag

Why is "La ricetta è dentro il suo portafoglio" wrong?

July 16, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.