1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The recipe is in your wallet…

"The recipe is in your wallet."

Translation:La ricetta è nel tuo portafoglio.

April 13, 2013

46 Comments


MABBY

Why not il tuo?: "La ricetta è nel il tuo portafoglio"


coriolano77

NEL is IN + IL, there is no need to use IL twice


heyo77

that makes sense, but then duo should have (when u hover over it) "tuo" instead of "il tuo"


Kevin968039

That does make sense. I wish I'd known that many, many lessons ago. I think I'll swing by lesson one and share that.

Grazie


ElisabethQuinn

i know this comments is 6 years old, but i needed this! thanks, it's a big help


Kevin968039

Thanks @coriolana, much appreciated.


MatthewCal14

Whats wrong with e in tuo portafoglio?


Marninger

You need to say "il tuo portafoglio" to indicate the possession/ownership, and the "è in il tuo . . " is contracted to "è nel tuo . . "


colliag

Why is "La ricetta è dentro il suo portafoglio" wrong?


Super_Duo_Lingo

'dentro' would be right in Spanish :)


ZuMako8_Momo

Think of «dentro» as "inside" and «in» (and its prepositional derivatives) as "in"


BenLovesCathy

When do you use nel vs. nello?


Thomas_Mangold

when a male noun beginning with st, z, sp follows, you use nello otherwise nel for males and nella for females


ZuMako8_Momo

To add to @Thomas_Mangold's comment, you would use «nell'» when the next word starts with a vowel, nonostante il genere


SavvinaEle

why "tuo" it's not implied here??? only "mio" is implied in sentences?


JoseeV64

I don't quite understand what you're asking. tuo is "your".


SavvinaEle

a couple of lessons ago there was a sentence which was like "io ho un serpente nello stivale..." and the translation was "in MY boot"... some people said that "mio" word is implied... so when mio, tuo etc. is implied in a sentence?


Marninger

For body parts and clothes and some other things, like your wallet, you often can leave out the possessive . . . as it would be strange if you where pointing with a finger, hand or arm that wasn't yours, or putting on underwear belonging to somebody else.


JoseeV64

So only mio/mia etc. can be implied; tuo/tua never.


Marninger

I think you can say something like "A nonno fa male la mano" (Grandpa's hand hurts) . . . but I am not native and feel I am on thin ice here.


JoseeV64

I think we both "feel" when it is implicit, but we are not yet able to apply it ourselves.


JoseeV64

That is a good question. I don't know the answer. Perhaps it can only be implied when there can be no doubt about whose wallet, boot or head etc. is meant?
la tua ricetta è nel portafoglio -> your wallet?
la ricetta è nel portafoglio -> my recipe and my wallet?
A moderator or native speaker can tell us.


ciampix

I am a native. Exactly. You can use "La tua ricetta è nel portafoglio" and such clauses, only when you can indicate or it is implied which wallet you are talking about so it is not an ambiguous sentence.


Randy-1

Can someone tell me what is wrong with "La ricetta e nello vostro portafoglio."? It may be a little strange for all of you to share only one wallet, but still a correct sentence, no?


ZuMako8_Momo

True, it would be weird, but it would also be «nel vostro portafoglio.».


Gotti854792

why is rice feminine im a male i never understood these things


ZuMako8_Momo

Gendered nouns in Italian have nothing to do with real gender. It is called grammatical gender. Languages just randomly assign gender to common nouns. It has nothing to do with the people who speak the words.


zvone811

Why plural form????


JoseeV64

Which plural form? Everything in this sentence is singular.


Super_Duo_Lingo

Why "La ricetta sta nel tuo portafoglio." is not accepted. I am not deep into Italian yet, but my impression is that 'stare' would indicate the location of an object.


ZuMako8_Momo

No, Italian is not like Portuguese and Spanish. Locations are also expressed using «essere», most commonly. The verb «stare» is usually only used to mean "to stay," to ask how someone is doing, and for the present continuous tense. It can sometimes be used for locations, if you are describing where something is normally kept. Here is a video that explains really well how to use the two verbs as they relate to locations for people and for objects.


rob61893

La ricetta e nel Suo portafoglio is the proposed translation. Why is suo written with a capital s?


ZuMako8_Momo

When you see a capital possessive «Suo» (or any of its gendered variants), it comes from the capital «Lei», which is the formal singular "you."


alberialti

What’s wrong with Vostro?


ZuMako8_Momo

That would mean that multiple people share one wallet, which inherently is not necessarily wrong... maybe not common, though


crystaldaf

Can anyone explain when we use in and when to use nel? (With examples if possible)


Marninger

nel = in + il = in the

There is a lot on the italian definite articles on ThoghCo and if you scroll down there is also a part on when to use them (most times) and when not to use them.


ciampix

I wrote (and reported) "la ricetta è nel tuo portafogli" since in Italian (I am Italian) you can say "portafogli" even for a single wallet and it is the best form reported in all Italian dictionaries...


Super_Duo_Lingo

This is interesting, because it goes against the grammar. 'nel tuo' implies singular, right? I am not a native Italian speaker, but I admit the fact that there are many dialects in Italia.


ciampix

The plural is referred to the foglio or fogli. You can have more than one foglio in your portafoglio so you can perfectly say portafogli and so it is reported correctly on EVERY Italian dictionary that I know of. And definitely it is NOT a dialect form.


Roberto3412115

"portafogli" is also correct in the singular. "portafoglio" is more used in financial sector (equity portfolio).


georgeanna709457

I have the correct answer duo showed me that i did yet said it was wrong?!?!?!?


maliam71

Why can't it be "ricevuta"? Has anyone tried "scontrino"?


JoseeV64

una ricevuta or scontrino is a receipt. However, una ricetta is a recipe, a set of instructions for preparing a particular dish, including a list of the ingredients required. Little bit weird to put in your wallet, but that's what Duo said.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.