"I eat here."

Translation:Saya makan di sini.

May 29, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JadasS

Is "di" always mandatory in this type of sentences?


adi._

yes,

di sini = here

di sana = there


Hunterislearning

So if di sini= here.

What does sini=?


Saadfd

Di sini = here/in here/at here Ke sini = to here (Ke) Sini! = Come here! (Informal)

The word "sini" rarely used alone without preposition "di" or "ke"


John545822

Can't sini be accepted?


SimonDyett

Indonesians often drop 'di' eg 'makan sini'. Its the way i naturally type it but the app only wants the proper way


Hunterislearning

So if here means sini. Why is that not accepted as well?


Renzo676

Saya memakan di sini?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.