1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "HIbIjQo'!"

"HIbIjQo'!"

Translation:Don't punish me!

May 29, 2019

3 Comments


DavidTrimb3

The audio on this one is nearly impossible to understand. The initial H sounds more like a Q. The j is barely pronounced, and what is there is indistinguishable from a ch. The Qo' wounds more like Q. If any vowel is discernible, it sounds like u, not o.


Qov-jIH-je

I've compromised on this one by recording the individual word version of HIbIjQo', but left the original "sentence" version alone, as it's recorded by the other female speaker, so I will let her fix it.


Qov-jIH-je

mu'tlheghvamvaD 'ISqu' ghogh vIqIl 'ej vIqonqa'. Do'Ha'.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.