Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like playing the bell."

Translation:Me gusta tocar la campana.

5 years ago

15 Comments


OlegSkalsky
OlegSkalsky

why only tocar, not jugar

4 years ago

JimLindsay

I was wondering the same thing. So I went and looked it up on SpanishDict.com. "Jugar" is to play games, play with things, to play a sport. "Tocar" means to touch, but also to play an instrument.

4 years ago

pentaan
pentaan

Examples on YouTube:

1 year ago

suejones

would "tocando" also be a correct translation? In English we can use "playing" or "to play"

5 years ago

ajabrams

Sue - It can't be tocando because it follows the verb gustar. Generally speaking, the gerund is used only after the very estar - I am playing, I am walking etc. Hope that helps.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I believe you have to use the infinitive in this case.

5 years ago

suejones

In English we say both "I like playing the bell." and "I like to play the bell." I am assuming that both would be translated the same way, "Me gusta tocar la campana" Is that correct?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That's right, in fact, the Spanish infinitve depending on context and perspective could be translated to either the English "to verb" form or the "verbing" form in various cases.

5 years ago

Jhe
Jhe

Why is "A me gusta tocar la campana" incorrect?

4 years ago

JimLindsay

"A mi me gusta.." is used to really emphasize the "me" part of the thought, but never "A me gusta..."

4 years ago

fauna1

Why do not give tocar in the drop down menu?

2 years ago

kghansen
kghansen

Why not el timbre?

2 years ago

JimLindsay

El timbre is more for attention type bells, like at a hotel desk or the butcher. La campana is for musical bells. (source: SpanishDict.com).

2 years ago

maddin07

Why is "tocar a la campana" wrong?

2 years ago

JimLindsay

The "a" is a little funny. You use that for people, not usually for things. Also, you are missing "Me gusta", at least in your question, probably not for your actual answer.

2 years ago