1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I like playing the bell."

"I like playing the bell."

Translation:Me gusta tocar la campana.

April 13, 2013

19 Comments


OlegSkalsky

why only tocar, not jugar


JimLindsay

I was wondering the same thing. So I went and looked it up on SpanishDict.com. "Jugar" is to play games, play with things, to play a sport. "Tocar" means to touch, but also to play an instrument.


pentaan

Examples on YouTube:


suejones

would "tocando" also be a correct translation? In English we can use "playing" or "to play"


ajabrams

Sue - It can't be tocando because it follows the verb gustar. Generally speaking, the gerund is used only after the very estar - I am playing, I am walking etc. Hope that helps.


Iago

I believe you have to use the infinitive in this case.


suejones

In English we say both "I like playing the bell." and "I like to play the bell." I am assuming that both would be translated the same way, "Me gusta tocar la campana" Is that correct?


Iago

That's right, in fact, the Spanish infinitve depending on context and perspective could be translated to either the English "to verb" form or the "verbing" form in various cases.


Jhe

Why is "A me gusta tocar la campana" incorrect?


JimLindsay

"A mi me gusta.." is used to really emphasize the "me" part of the thought, but never "A me gusta..."


fauna1

Why do not give tocar in the drop down menu?


kghansen

Why not el timbre?


JimLindsay

El timbre is more for attention type bells, like at a hotel desk or the butcher. La campana is for musical bells. (source: SpanishDict.com).


maddin07

Why is "tocar a la campana" wrong?


JimLindsay

The "a" is a little funny. You use that for people, not usually for things. Also, you are missing "Me gusta", at least in your question, probably not for your actual answer.


fandjango

A mi me gusta tocando la campana was rejected - not sure why?


JimLindsay

The gerund (tocando) is used much less en espaƱol than in English. You'd translate this as "I like to play the bells" which is "A mi me gusta tocar la campana" (o tal vez "las campanas", no estoy seguro de eso). You use the gerund pretty only when you mean at that moment you are actually doing something.


Ampus_Questor

'Playing the bell'. Is that AmE usage? In BrE usage we could only say either 'playing with the bell' (as a toy) or, more likely, 'ringing the (door/church) bell'.


JimLindsay

Here in the USA, "to play the bell" is to make music with the bell.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.