1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Use a spoon and a fork!"

"Use a spoon and a fork!"

Translation:baghneQ, puq chonnaQ je tIlo'!

May 29, 2019

3 Comments


Kravortek

What's the meaning of "puq" in this context?

Doesn't it normally mean "child?"

May 29, 2019

kahless62003

Yup. {puq} is child, {chonnaQ} is a hunting spear, combined making a "child's hunting spear". So a fork is in fact a small child-size spear.

May 29, 2019

Kravortek

I figured that out after the fact, but couldn't find my comment in order to add to it. Thanks!

May 29, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.