"O banco passa a ser a maior instituição privada."

Translation:The bank becomes the largest private institution.

4/13/2013, 8:39:01 PM

27 Comments


slearch

"passa a ser" is always "becomes"?

5/20/2013, 1:59:01 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I see passa a ser similar to "turn out to be"

5/20/2013, 2:01:12 PM

margaritaguese

good translation

5/20/2013, 2:04:38 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Curiously, I would translate "become" with "se torna".

That makes both options quite the same.

12/23/2013, 11:23:36 PM

G.P.Niers

Is there any difference between this and ‘O banco vai ser ...’ or even ‘O banco será ...’?

5/19/2013, 12:05:14 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yours are future, duo's sentences is present tense....

5/19/2013, 3:06:00 AM

G.P.Niers

Okay. I didn't know the idiom ‘passar a ser’ and thought it might imply something like that, but it doesn't. It's just one of the many ways to say ‘to become’. Thanks.

5/21/2013, 5:40:44 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

:)

5/21/2013, 9:54:16 AM

Rob3x

The only meaning that Duolingo provides for "passa" is "spreads". Is "becomes" the only other thing "passa" can mean or does it have other meanings as well?

6/16/2013, 6:46:24 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Passar = pass, become, spend, iron, pass over, cross, go by/over/around, exceed, surpass, kick (the ball), enjoy,expire, pass an examination,... to mention some!! Hehe

6/16/2013, 8:07:41 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

lesliegirl

Hey Paulenrique, I like this site you gave the link to. I've been looking for something like this. It is very helpful. Obrigada.

2/26/2014, 4:21:36 PM

mgaristova

"The bank happens to be the largest private institution." Would it be a possible translation?

7/4/2014, 12:15:57 AM

jolop17

Duolingo loves throwing me curveballs on the last question, so that I get one wrong...

8/2/2014, 10:08:42 PM

Procrastigator

Should "greatest" private institution also be accepted, or would that be a different portuguese word?

11/5/2014, 8:55:44 PM

JaneilsonHD

It fix too. I think is a Word with more meanings, but surely the one of this sentence is one of they.

8/31/2018, 6:32:54 AM

Lingodingle

What passes for the largest private toilet institution?

4/13/2013, 8:39:01 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Privada = private (feminine), toilet (informal), vaso sanitário (formal)

4/13/2013, 8:51:18 PM

Lingodingle

Just playing with their "hints"

4/15/2013, 1:36:32 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

;)

4/15/2013, 1:39:19 AM

bananajello

Does "privada" have a different connotation than "particular"?

7/10/2013, 5:40:33 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It can be used this way too

7/10/2013, 10:18:20 AM

WarriorCleberz

I nothing understanding this phrase........largest???

2/26/2014, 10:23:38 PM

Jones_Rick

My dictionary says that "passar" can be translated as " happens". I have looked up the phrase "to come to be " or "to become" and "passar" is not listed. Moreover the hint was "spread". It this is an idiomatic phrase then it should have been introduced earlier. This type of stupid mistake just detracts from what is otherwise a very good program.

3/4/2014, 10:31:16 AM

Scutigera

For this exercise it is not just the word, passar but the phrase, passar a ser which Paulenrique noted elsewhere works out as, turn out to be (an English phrase) that can often be represented by "become.

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/passa+a+ser.html

You can switch "turn(s) out to be" with the given translations in the examples on the above linked page and see for yourself that they work out most of the time. Pretty nifty. :)

I daresay this could be used with, uma larva passa a ser uma borboleta.


As for when to introduce the phrase to us, I am not sure where or when it could be better positioned as it seems that it would draw complaints no matter where it gets put by those who feel duped by it.

9/1/2018, 4:13:45 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Passou manteiga no meu pão? Spread is another English verb that doesn't change in past present or future apart from the he/she present form. Foreigners have it so easy with English I tell you.

5/7/2014, 9:54:04 PM

Scutigera

One of the tenants of CNN as an international news organization when it started was to avoid the use of foreign[er] because that becomes centric to a particular country. So they might have used, "language learners* instead.

However, I have thought the same as you as I struggle with the 57 different PT possibilities but, when I really look at it, all those auxiliary verb words in English to change the meanings do not seem all that different from verb endings in other languages. Plus spread is just one of many irregular (abby-normal) English verbs to keep in mind. :D

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-english-verb-spread.html

Spread, spreads, spreading, has, have, had, will, will be, will have, will have been, would be, would have, would have been, was, did, does, let's, to, and finally the participles, spreading, spread, having spread.

It's enough to make my head spin, and I haven't even touched on bread-spread versus bedspread. =)


Plus my Portuguese friend often brings up the English fondness for abbreviations (assn, adm, admin, admon, ad, advert, Aug, Jan, Feb, Cal, NY, Wisc., Abbr.), and acronyms (A/C, AC/DC, AD, BC, RSVP, USDA, FBI, CIA, CSI, CBS, NBC, CNB, CNN, CCN, BBC, DMV, DNC, RNC, POTUS, SCOTUS, SOS, SNAFU...).

9/1/2018, 5:24:00 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.