1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "qachraj vIHo'."

"qachraj vIHo'."

Translation:I admire your building.

May 29, 2019

2 Comments


puyjaq

when hovered, qachraj translates to either "your building" or "your house", however, I was given an incorrect answer when I entered "I admire your house." Why might this be incorrect, if it is?


jdmcowan

"House" is only an appropriate translation when qach is paired with juH in the noun phrase juH qach. The software draws hints for a particular word from throughout the course and probably took that hint from a sentence which included the word as part of the phrase juH qachraj. We have no way to tell the system not to do that.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.