1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué te parece salir a comer…

"¿Qué te parece salir a comer conmigo?"

Translation:What do you think about going out to eat with me?

April 13, 2013

45 Comments


rmcgwn

Qué te parece =how about it, how about that, what do you say, what do you think, what do you think of it, what of it - just in case you wondered.


JGarrick62

Any of those would have been a far more useful hover hint than "seems out," which went beyond useless to the point of being misleading.


CherBatema

I couldn't agree more


Daniel-in-BC

Thanks, Rosemary. This is helpful. I still wish there were some way for DL to be more helpful about idioms. (Again, folks, I'm not whining and I think DL is awesome. It's just on my "wish list".)


Sarah.Kerr

I agree, especially when there is no hint of the different meanings in the drop down list. The only way of getting an idea is googling or looking somewhere else.


homefire

Thank you! This sentence left me completely bewildered! I will try to remember it as How does it seem to you? = What do you think? These crazy idioms!!!


AurosHarman

Conceptually, ¿Qué te parece [infinitive]? is like, "How does [verb-ing] seem to you?" It's asking for an opinion about an activity.


mloverfelt

Since it is "te" why isn't it pareces?


rmcgwn

Someone else mentions further along and I would agree its meaning in spanish is "what does it seem like to you" making parece 3rd person "it" and "te" the indirect object pronoun meaning "to you". "te" doesn't have any affect on the the conjugation of the verb because it isn't a subject pronoun.


misa1977

I don't understand the definition seems out that I get when I hover my cursor over `te parece salir'... and the answer is going out? Hmm


Iago

I think maybe the words "parece salir" said in a different sentence could mean something like "He seems to leave" or "He seems to be going out." Spanish to English translators and dictionaries typically use code that translates groups of words rather than individual ones 'cause that usually gives much more apt translations. In this example it definitely does not.


brendals

so "que te parece" should be thought of as "what do you think"?


olimo

I believe the literal translation would be "what does it seem like to you", but it is really more awkward to say than just "what do you think of..."


onopordum

Why is "How does going out to eat with me seem to you?" wrong? It's pretty close to literal and not too stilted English.


RocheDen

i think it's probably a good translation - just not one that was coded in to the duolingo program.


AurosHarman

It's correct, but that's an awkward way to say it in English.


BrianMeagh1

Does "How does going out to eat with me sound to you?" merit a decent translation of this?


Rob2042

Thats what I put as it sounded the best but, of course, it was counted as wrong. Im reporting it.


Czinko

Why is the "How about going out to eat with me?" answer incorrect?


dougconnah

That's how Google Translate translates it. "What about going…" worked for me.


katieruthland

It's a different voice because you aren't using "you" in the question. You are asking the same thing, but it's a different translation.


He110

sounds correct to me


jimmybgood9

I used "leaving" instead of "going out" and it was marked wrong. This is just another one of those where we have to memorize the exact translation that DL expects.

Stop the clutter? How about excepting valid translations? That would remove a tremendous amount of clutter.


goffy46

No correct translation given and the sentence just doesn't make sense to me.


rmcgwn

It's another idiom and I have listed various ways you can use this phrase just above your comments.


revdolphin

I put "What do you think about going out to eat with me?" and was marked as correct. It also frustrates me when there is not correct answer posted.


colen35

Doesn't make sense to me either.


jmiker54

Looks like "Would you like to go out to eat with me?" would be close enough.


Tomasz1

how about "eat out" ?


xmatnazarov

I have the same question. I put 'What do you think of eating out with me?' and it was marked wrong.


GregHouse989

"What about it"....and what a mess of a translation. There is no literal way to translate this one. "What does it seem to you to go out to eat with me"....yeah, that sounds good in English!


jrdearmas

Only the first part of the sentence "Qué te parece" is the idiom for "What do you think about" just as rmc stated.. "salir a comer conmigo" is a pretty literal translation.


CNyE

And how is this translation different than "Do you want to go out..."???


tdardet

Would you like to have dinner with me? -> this should be valid as well


tecalai

It loses the idea of 'going out' to dinner. You could be inviting someone to have dinner at your home.


Vincent_Weir

yet another one that would have gone well in the flirting section :)


MrKyleBaker

I understand what it was trying to say in Spanish, but didn't know what they expected as far as a translation. I went with an almost perfectly literal translation to be safe, but it still failed me. Lame. This is a borderline idiomatic statement...

"How does it seem to you to go out to eat with me?"


tecalai

I did the same because I was trying to second guess what DL would accept rather than what I would normally say since when I express myself in a more natural way, it is often rejected.


jagmicker

.OOPS.. To give us at this stage...


lakija

Crap. I put "What do you say to" instead of "What do you think of." Should that be accepted as well, as that also means the same in English?


feyMorgaina

This should also be "How do you feel about going to eat with me?"

Although I'm sure some people say "How do you feel about going out to eat with me?", I would argue that the context for "going out" is not used quite right here. You either "go out" with someone as in you are dating someone or you "go to (do something)" with someone.

One could say however, "How do you feel about going out with me and getting something to eat?"

In any case, "How do you feel about going to eat with me?" should be accepted.


Shirlgirl007

I see some very acceptable translations here, and I think the key is to use the report button, and choose the option, my answer should be accepted. Then the answer will be entered into the database, for future users. They also send you an email letting you know that your answer was indeed accepted. I have had several answers accepted this way. Albeit, I know it also feels a little better to gripe about it, a bit...But this is a computer system, after all, and it can only accept the answers already in the database, as to how I understand it.


John824011

There are several ways of translating this sentence. Mine was correct.


RonaldPrid

The translation given here seems to be a stretch of immagination to me.


tishgab

What is wrong with "How about eating out with me?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started