Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué te parece salir a comer conmigo?"

Translation:What do you think about going out to eat with me?

5 years ago

44 Comments


rmcgwn

Qué te parece =how about it, how about that, what do you say, what do you think, what do you think of it, what of it - just in case you wondered.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Any of those would have been a far more useful hover hint than "seems out," which went beyond useless to the point of being misleading.

4 years ago

CherBatema

I couldn't agree more

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Thanks, Rosemary. This is helpful. I still wish there were some way for DL to be more helpful about idioms. (Again, folks, I'm not whining and I think DL is awesome. It's just on my "wish list".)

4 years ago

Sarah.Kerr

I agree, especially when there is no hint of the different meanings in the drop down list. The only way of getting an idea is googling or looking somewhere else.

4 years ago

homefire

Thank you! This sentence left me completely bewildered! I will try to remember it as How does it seem to you? = What do you think? These crazy idioms!!!

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Conceptually, ¿Qué te parece [infinitive]? is like, "How does [verb-ing] seem to you?" It's asking for an opinion about an activity.

3 years ago

mloverfelt

Since it is "te" why isn't it pareces?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Someone else mentions further along and I would agree its meaning in spanish is "what does it seem like to you" making parece 3rd person "it" and "te" the indirect object pronoun meaning "to you". "te" doesn't have any affect on the the conjugation of the verb because it isn't a subject pronoun.

4 years ago

misa1977
misa1977

I don't understand the definition seems out that I get when I hover my cursor over `te parece salir'... and the answer is going out? Hmm

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I think maybe the words "parece salir" said in a different sentence could mean something like "He seems to leave" or "He seems to be going out." Spanish to English translators and dictionaries typically use code that translates groups of words rather than individual ones 'cause that usually gives much more apt translations. In this example it definitely does not.

5 years ago

brendals

so "que te parece" should be thought of as "what do you think"?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

I believe the literal translation would be "what does it seem like to you", but it is really more awkward to say than just "what do you think of..."

4 years ago

onopordum

Why is "How does going out to eat with me seem to you?" wrong? It's pretty close to literal and not too stilted English.

4 years ago

RocheDen

i think it's probably a good translation - just not one that was coded in to the duolingo program.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

It's correct, but that's an awkward way to say it in English.

3 years ago

BrianMeagh1

Does "How does going out to eat with me sound to you?" merit a decent translation of this?

4 years ago

Rob2042

Thats what I put as it sounded the best but, of course, it was counted as wrong. Im reporting it.

4 years ago

Czinko
Czinko

Why is the "How about going out to eat with me?" answer incorrect?

5 years ago

dougconnah

That's how Google Translate translates it. "What about going…" worked for me.

4 years ago

katieruthland

It's a different voice because you aren't using "you" in the question. You are asking the same thing, but it's a different translation.

5 years ago

He110

sounds correct to me

4 years ago

jimmybgood9

I used "leaving" instead of "going out" and it was marked wrong. This is just another one of those where we have to memorize the exact translation that DL expects.

Stop the clutter? How about excepting valid translations? That would remove a tremendous amount of clutter.

4 years ago

goffy46

No correct translation given and the sentence just doesn't make sense to me.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

It's another idiom and I have listed various ways you can use this phrase just above your comments.

4 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

I put "What do you think about going out to eat with me?" and was marked as correct. It also frustrates me when there is not correct answer posted.

4 years ago

colen35
colen35

Doesn't make sense to me either.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Looks like "Would you like to go out to eat with me?" would be close enough.

4 years ago

Tomasz1

how about "eat out" ?

4 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

I have the same question. I put 'What do you think of eating out with me?' and it was marked wrong.

4 months ago

GregHouse989

"What about it"....and what a mess of a translation. There is no literal way to translate this one. "What does it seem to you to go out to eat with me"....yeah, that sounds good in English!

4 years ago

jrdearmas

Only the first part of the sentence "Qué te parece" is the idiom for "What do you think about" just as rmc stated.. "salir a comer conmigo" is a pretty literal translation.

4 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

And how is this translation different than "Do you want to go out..."???

4 years ago

tdardet

Would you like to have dinner with me? -> this should be valid as well

3 years ago

tecalai

It loses the idea of 'going out' to dinner. You could be inviting someone to have dinner at your home.

3 years ago

Vincent_Weir

yet another one that would have gone well in the flirting section :)

2 years ago

MrKyleBaker
MrKyleBaker

I understand what it was trying to say in Spanish, but didn't know what they expected as far as a translation. I went with an almost perfectly literal translation to be safe, but it still failed me. Lame. This is a borderline idiomatic statement...

"How does it seem to you to go out to eat with me?"

4 years ago

tecalai

I did the same because I was trying to second guess what DL would accept rather than what I would normally say since when I express myself in a more natural way, it is often rejected.

4 years ago

jagmicker

.OOPS.. To give us at this stage...

4 years ago

lakija
lakija

Crap. I put "What do you say to" instead of "What do you think of." Should that be accepted as well, as that also means the same in English?

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

This should also be "How do you feel about going to eat with me?"

Although I'm sure some people say "How do you feel about going out to eat with me?", I would argue that the context for "going out" is not used quite right here. You either "go out" with someone as in you are dating someone or you "go to (do something)" with someone.

One could say however, "How do you feel about going out with me and getting something to eat?"

In any case, "How do you feel about going to eat with me?" should be accepted.

3 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

I see some very acceptable translations here, and I think the key is to use the report button, and choose the option, my answer should be accepted. Then the answer will be entered into the database, for future users. They also send you an email letting you know that your answer was indeed accepted. I have had several answers accepted this way. Albeit, I know it also feels a little better to gripe about it, a bit...But this is a computer system, after all, and it can only accept the answers already in the database, as to how I understand it.

4 months ago

John824011

There are several ways of translating this sentence. Mine was correct.

3 months ago

RonaldPrid

The translation given here seems to be a stretch of immagination to me.

1 month ago