Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No tengo tiempo para ti."

Translation:I don't have time for you.

5 years ago

13 Comments


E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Alt text

4 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Jajaja

2 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

=D

2 years ago

nathanlanza

Can somebody explain ti vs tu usage?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Tú is subject, ti is object, in a nutshell. It's the same difference between yo and mí. In English there is no distinction for you, but there is for I/me, he/him and she/her.

5 years ago

yodeling

What about te?

5 years ago

reastwoodstone

I put 'I haven't time for you' & got it wrong.

4 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Sam's suggestion is grammatically wrong, however it is used colloquially in many areas.

2 years ago

Alicia816471

Savage

11 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Ouch.

6 months ago

GabeMonson

in an earlier example 'de' was used. no tengo tiempo de ir... .. here 'para' is used. Is that because it is referring to a person?

2 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Its's over!

2 years ago