1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mãe é filha de trabalh…

"Minha mãe é filha de trabalhadores rurais."

Translation:My mother is a daughter of rural workers.

April 13, 2013

16 Comments


reno300

Shouldn't it be "é uma filha" ? I don't recall seeing the 'uma' omitted like this until now.


Danmoller

It's ok to omit.


petee0518

If omitted, is it always the indefinite article?


Danmoller

I'm not sure if I can say that....

You omit because the entire expression works kind of an adjective.


todji

Not in english though


[deactivated user]

    I do not understood why my answer was not accepted: "My mother is a rural workers' daughter".


emeyr

    My mother is a rural worker's daughter. (daughter of one rural worker)
    My mother is a daughter of rural workers. (daughter of two rural workers)


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! Maybe I should have written: My mother is rural workers' daughter??


emeyr

      You can say: My mother is these rural workers' daughter. (indicating specific rural workers)


      [deactivated user]

        I understood now. Thank you!


emeyr

        Could this sentence be written as "...filha dos trabalhadores rurais."?


petee0518

        this would be "daughter of THE rural workers" which is slightly different


CarloGamag1

        a both speeds I hear curais not rurais! I have already reported many times that your voice over are not always good but of course is very good to listen. Only small adjustments here and there are needed!!

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.