"Minha mãe é filha de trabalhadores rurais."

Translation:My mother is a daughter of rural workers.

April 13, 2013

16 Comments


reno300

Shouldn't it be "é uma filha" ? I don't recall seeing the 'uma' omitted like this until now.

October 26, 2013

Danmoller

It's ok to omit.

December 23, 2013

petee0518

If omitted, is it always the indefinite article?

July 14, 2014

Danmoller

I'm not sure if I can say that....

You omit because the entire expression works kind of an adjective.

July 14, 2014

todji

Not in english though

July 2, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I do not understood why my answer was not accepted: "My mother is a rural workers' daughter".

    March 5, 2018

emeyr

    My mother is a rural worker's daughter. (daughter of one rural worker)
    My mother is a daughter of rural workers. (daughter of two rural workers)

    March 5, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! Maybe I should have written: My mother is rural workers' daughter??

      March 6, 2018

emeyr

      You can say: My mother is these rural workers' daughter. (indicating specific rural workers)

      March 6, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I understood now. Thank you!

        March 6, 2018

emeyr

        Could this sentence be written as "...filha dos trabalhadores rurais."?

        September 22, 2014

petee0518

        this would be "daughter of THE rural workers" which is slightly different

        September 29, 2014

alison978376

        .....country workers?

        June 6, 2019
        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.