1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Tópico: English
  4. >
  5. "Um aluno alto sentou na minh…

"Um aluno alto sentou na minha frente."

Tradução:A tall student sat in front of me.

May 29, 2019

7 Comentários


Murilo_de_Souza

What's the difference between

Pupil and Student?


Celioluzverde

PUPIL is used only for elementary school students.


PINHEIRO-MEC

Why? "One tall student" is wrong?


RicardoCanelas

A/AN

Use for a particular type of thing.

  • I really need a cup of coffee.

We also use “a/an”, not “one” in number and quantity expression such as

  • three times a year, half an hour, a quarter of an hour, a day or so (= about a day)

We use “a” rather than “one” in the pattern “a…of…” with possessives.

  • She’s a colleague of mine.
  • A tall student sat in front of me.

ONE

We use “one” rather than “a/an” if we want to emphasize that we are talking about only one thing or person rather than two or more.

  • Do you have one sandwich or two?
  • Are you staying just one night?

We use “one” in the pattern one…other / another.

  • Close one eye, and then the other.
  • Bees carry pollen from one plant to another.

We use “one” in phrases such as one day, one evening, one spring…etc., to mean a particular, but unspecified day, evening, spring…etc.

  • Hope to see again one day.

CelioFM

What about "Um aluno alto sentou em frente a mim." ?


CreusaTere1

Frases encaixadas ñ tenho como visualizar


MarisaCord1

A resposta está igual a correção

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.