1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Reli na treni"

"Reli na treni"

Translation:Railway and train

May 30, 2019

5 Comments


Arhelion

Is there a reason why the plural (trains) is not allowed here?


Ernst557459

Trains is matreni.


Arhelion

Thanks a lot! It makes sense now. The reason I asked is that the Glosbe online Swahili dictionary specifically states that treni is N class, plural treni... And of course it would be helpful if Duolingo added class information to every noun.


Ernst557459

I used the on-line dictionary of the University of Dar es Salaam, that classifies treni as a ji-/ma- noun.

http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/

But apparently both N/N and ji-/ma- are in common use: both treni refu and treni ndefu generate a lot of hits on Google.

Conclusion: trains should be accepted!


Arhelion

I checked that link. Looks like a great resource. Thanks again.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started