1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "DaHjaj ram vaS'a' HurDaq HIg…

"DaHjaj ram vaS'a' HurDaq HIghom!"

Translation:Meet me outside the Great Hall tonight!

May 30, 2019

10 Comments


BobVesterm

Why is "meet me" "HIghom" rather than "choghom" (or "tughom")?


jdmcowan

"Meet me" is not telling something that did, will, or is happening, it is a command to make it happen. If it said, "You will meet me outside the Great Hall tonight," then choghom or tughom would be appropriate. But when telling someone to meet, you have to use the imperative prefixes.


BobVesterm

Thanks, but:

(1) Was this explained anywhere? I don't remember seeing it in the notes, and I reread all of them (up to this lesson) immediately before asking (just skimmed this time, so maybe I missed it).

(2) Why do both Commander Kruge and Captain Kirk use "cho", not "HI", when commanding Maltz to beam them up?

(3) OK, I just poked around some more, and this (i.e. (1), not (2)) is explained in the notes of a future lesson. I think this should be fixed.


DavidTrimb3

(2) Kruge says jol yIchu' Activate the transport beam!


BobVesterm

Huh! I've always thought (even long before I started this course and learned what "cho" means) "Cho...chu!". At least from Kruge - Kirk sounds like "Cho-ee... chu!", but I always chalked that up to him not knowing the language.

"cho" is pretty much the only prefix I have no problem remembering, because of this line, and now I find out I've been wrong about it the whole time! :P


DavidTrimb3

I too have always believed that Kirk's line was more like chooooooo-nee-CHOO!. I chalk it up to Kirk having only heard the sentence once and not really knowing what it means. All he knows is that Kruge says it and the Klingon ship beams up a bunch of people.

I have always wondered if they actually wrote a mispronunciation into the script or if Shatner was simply allowed to hear the line and then try to reproduce it, intentionally keeping any mispronunciation he made — a sort of linguistic method-acting.


jdmcowan

(3) There are a number of grammatical structures that we give sneak previews of by using them before they have been explained in the Tips & Notes. In some of the situations it has not worked as well as we thought it would. When we create a new, updated and expanded tree, we will have to revisit that decision.


abruQor

The suffix -Daq can be used as "in(side), at, by, outside, etc." So a solution should be correct if any of these words are used for translation.


DavidTrimb3

No. There are a number of "locative nouns" that describe a location. They are often associated with certain prepositions in English.

Another interesting grammatical difference is found in the way prepositional concepts (above, below, and so on) are expressed in the speech typical of the Sakrej (Sa'Qej) region. In Klingon in general, such ideas are conveyed by using a special set of nouns ('em [area behind], bIng [area below], and others) that follow the nouns whose position they are indicating. Thus, behind the door is lojmIt 'em (literally, door area behind) and below the table is raS bIng (literally, table area below). [KGT]

In this case, the locative noun in question is Hur area outside, and the noun phrase we're dealing with is vaS'a' Hur, which is equivalent to the English prepositional phrase outside the Great Hall. -Daq does indeed have most of the meanings you cite (not outside, though), but vaS'a' HurDaq gets translated at the area outside the Great Hall or in the area outside the Great Hall or by the area outside the Great Hall or something similar. There's a prepositional phrase within a prepositional phrase, and the -Daq only corresponds to the outer phrase.


jdmcowan

I looked a little closer and there were a few acceptable variations missing. I've added some now. If your answers on this sentence still get rejected, flag them with a report.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.