"Ustedes hacen la cama todos los días."

Translation:You all make the bed every day.

5 years ago

27 Comments


belladog01
belladog01

Is "make the bed" a Spanish idiom as well in terms of putting new sheets on the bed? Or do the people involved physically make a new bed?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Lol no, thankfully "hacer la cama" and "to make one's bed" mean the same thing in both senses, as in a child making his bed every morning and the guy at the bed-producing factory making several beds a day.

5 years ago

Treecie

"you all" is one of DL's way to interpret "ustedes" which is plural. DL also accepts: "You make the bed every day".

5 years ago

DavidRzego

'You all,' can also be stated as 'they,' no?

4 years ago

TimLacoe
TimLacoe

No.. You all is incorrect English grammar although people use "you all", as is y'all which is used in the south. The word YOU is both singular and plural and there is no need for the definitive "all"

3 years ago

EmmaLiving6

"You all" is not incorrect English grammar any more than "they all" or "we all". While it is not /necessary/ to include "all," it clarifies that you are referring to everyone in a group, instead of a subset of the group. Whether "y'all" is correct English is another debate entirely, and has more to do with whether you take a prescriptivist or descriptivist approach to linguistics.

8 months ago

ChileJam

I got it marked incorrect because I didn't add the word "all". I NEVER say, "you ALL". And you are correct that "YOU" is both singular and plural.

3 months ago

TimLacoe
TimLacoe

You is directed at the individuals...ustedes They is used to talk about the individuals indirectly (you are speaking to someone about someone else... Ellos)

3 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

How would "you make the bed all day" (like they do it over and over) be translated?

5 years ago

Brother_Joe

I think it would be "... todo el día"

4 years ago

martins.he1

Does todos means each or every?... it's confusing me

4 years ago

Brother_Joe

if it's single, todo, it means "all" e.g. toda la noche, all night (from sunset to sunrise) if it's plural you can translate it as "all" or "every" e.g. todos los libros = "all the books", or "every book"

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

How many times, do you suppose, it would be counted as wrong to translate Uds. as you all whenever it is encountered elsewhere? Who is brave enough to find out? Anyone? Edited - I recently tried "you all" in a different sentence and it was accepted.

4 years ago

Tanman421

Is "They make the bed every day" not a correct translation? I have always been taught that Ustedes means they and you (pl.).

2 years ago

koele17

What about "Ustedes hacen la cama cada dia?"

4 years ago

Brother_Joe

that's "... each day" which could be each from a certain group previously mentioned, but not every possible day.

4 years ago

katwomanofsteele

los dias - isn't that plural?

4 years ago

Brother_Joe

Yes, that's one of the strange things about Spanish. We say "every day" in English but they say "alls days" in Spanish. All is plural and day is plural.

4 years ago

bjpeat
bjpeat

Can anyone tell me why it's wrong to translate this as "You make your bed every day?" I am aware that "la" is "the"... but Spanish often seems to substitute la/el for what would be a possessive pronoun in English, for example "Me duele la cabeza" (MY head hurts) or "Me olvidé el bolí." (I forgot MY pen).

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

Ustedes is like saying you all or yall.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

"Ya'll" in Southern US

4 years ago

martins.he1

Why is you make the bed daily wrong??

4 years ago

TimLacoe
TimLacoe

Why is the literal translation of "you make the bed all of the days" incorrect?

3 years ago

chm19q9

"all the days" is not accepted since it is plural! But todos los dias is either everyday or all the days. As far as I know?

3 years ago

sheila874318

this is dumb.. it could be interpreted as "they make the bed every day" because hacen is the plural form of the verb. it isnt specific to any context so it doesnt make sense that the correct answer is "you all", because it could be "they" as well and still be correct.

1 year ago

Norm-el-travieso

"Everyday" was marked wrong when I used it in the translation. It should have been considered correct.

5 months ago

bettybecke

How many people does it take to make one bed? Couldn't one also translate it "they make their beds every day".

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.