1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No me interesa nada."

"No me interesa nada."

Translation:Nothing interests me.

April 13, 2013

8 Comments


CiaranGAC

what would be "it doesn't interest me at all"?


Iago

That's actually a good question, I'm not sure but I think it may be putting "de" before nada and also the context, like if you were conversing before about the thing that doesn't interest you.


lacapilla

i think i would be exactly the same. like : no me gusta nada.


kenaxo

I'm guessing something like, "No me interesa, ni un tantito." Or, "No me interesa para nada." Take a look at: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=not%20at%20all


nathanlanza

Does the Spanish language not believe in the idea of double negative?


Iago

Nope. In Spanish, when a sentence's meaning is overall negative, every part of it must be made negative. Not only are double negatives not considered contradictory in Spanish, they are typically required.


kenaxo

Lago is right. You MUST use them in Spanish. They are actually quite strong and fun. Just enjoy them!


Talca

Note: the verb interesar behaves exactly like gustar. No le interesa nada = Nothing interests him (or) Nothing interests her. It lives in that funky IO + V + S world (indirect object pronoun + Verb + subject).

Literally, the sentences would be Nothing is of interest to him (or) to her.

So, in DL sentence, nada is the subject.

La música moderna te interesa. = You are interested in modern music. (or) Modern music interests you. There is a bunch of these types of verbs, but do not look for them on DL. Unfortunately, they are few and far between.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.