"No me interesa nada."

Translation:Nothing interests me.

5 years ago

8 Comments


CiaranGAC
CiaranGAC

what would be "it doesn't interest me at all"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That's actually a good question, I'm not sure but I think it may be putting "de" before nada and also the context, like if you were conversing before about the thing that doesn't interest you.

5 years ago

lacapilla

i think i would be exactly the same. like : no me gusta nada.

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

I'm guessing something like, "No me interesa, ni un tantito." Or, "No me interesa para nada." Take a look at: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=not%20at%20all

5 years ago

nathanlanza

Does the Spanish language not believe in the idea of double negative?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope. In Spanish, when a sentence's meaning is overall negative, every part of it must be made negative. Not only are double negatives not considered contradictory in Spanish, they are typically required.

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

Lago is right. You MUST use them in Spanish. They are actually quite strong and fun. Just enjoy them!

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Note: the verb interesar behaves exactly like gustar. No le interesa nada = Nothing interests him (or) Nothing interests her. It lives in that funky IO + V + S world (indirect object pronoun + Verb + subject).

Literally, the sentences would be Nothing is of interest to him (or) to her.

So, in DL sentence, nada is the subject.

La música moderna te interesa. = You are interested in modern music. (or) Modern music interests you. There is a bunch of these types of verbs, but do not look for them on DL. Unfortunately, they are few and far between.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.